Giro d'Italia - 1998

81st edition

Prologue. Nice (Fra) - Nice (Fra), 7 km    

16 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus 07'55"
2.
Sergei GONTCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 00'01"
3.
Arturas KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r 00'10"
4.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 00'13"
5.
Toni TAULER
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 00'14"
6.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 00'16"
7.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 00'17"
8.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
9.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan 00'18"
10.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
11.
Jose Enrique GUTIERREZ CATALUNA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
12.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 00'19"
13.
Ricardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
14.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA 00'20"
15.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
16.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r 00'21"
17.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
18.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
19.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas 00'22"
20.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi 00'23"
21.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
22.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 00'24"
23.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
24.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
25.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti 00'25"
26.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus 00'26"
27.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
28.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
29.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
30.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
31.
Matthew WHITE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 00'27"
32.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'28"
33.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
34.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
35.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan 00'29"
36.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
37.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
38.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
39.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
40.
Denis ZANETTE
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
41.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne 00'30"
42.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
43.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
44.
Alexandre SHEFER
Asics - CGA
45.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
46.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
47.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 00'31"
48.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
49.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
50.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas
51.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
52.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 00'32"
53.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
54.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
55.
Andrea NOË
Asics - CGA
56.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 00'33"
57.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
58.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
59.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
60.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
61.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 00'34"
62.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus 00'35"
63.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
64.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 00'36"
65.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
66.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
67.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
68.
Claus Michael MÖLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
69.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
70.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA 00'37"
71.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
72.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan 00'38"
73.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
74.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
75.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 00'39"
76.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
77.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
78.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
79.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
80.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
81.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
82.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan 00'40"
83.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
84.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
85.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
86.
Jose Ramon URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
87.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
88.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 00'41"
89.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
90.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
91.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
92.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
93.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA 00'42"
94.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
95.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
96.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
97.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 00'43"
98.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
99.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
100.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
101.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
102.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
103.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
104.
Mirko ROSSATO
Scrigno - Gaerne 00'44"
105.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
106.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
107.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
108.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
109.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
110.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
111.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
112.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 00'45"
113.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
114.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
115.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
116.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
117.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites 00'46"
118.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
119.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
120.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 00'47"
121.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
122.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
123.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
124.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
125.
Vicente APARICIO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 00'48"
126.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
127.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi 00'50"
128.
Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
129.
Oscar MASON
Brescialat - Liquigas
130.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
131.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne 00'51"
132.
Sandro GIACOMELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 00'52"
133.
Oscar SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
134.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
135.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan 00'53"
136.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'54"
137.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
138.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
139.
Sergei UTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
140.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 00'55"
141.
Nicola MINALI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
142.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 00'56"
143.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
144.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
145.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
146.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites 00'57"
147.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 00'58"
148.
Angel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
149.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'59"
150.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
151.
Jose Manuel URIA
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
152.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne 01'01"
153.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne 01'03"
154.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas 01'04"
155.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA 01'08"
156.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas 01'09"
157.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 01'12"
158.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 01'13"
159.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti 01'14"
160.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 01'16"
161.
Francesco ARAZZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 01'27"
162.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 01'34"