Giro d'Italia - 1998

81st edition

General Classification

16 May 1998 - 7 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 98h48'32"
2.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi 01'33"
3.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti 06'51"
4.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi 12'16"
5.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 18'04"
6.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi 18'31"
7.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA 21'03"
8.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 21'35"
9.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 25'54"
10.
Sergei GONTCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 25'58"
11.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 28'22"
12.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 29'24"
13.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 31'25"
14.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus 33'26"
15.
Andrea NOË
Asics - CGA 34'29"
16.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 35'56"
17.
Claus Michael MÖLLER
TVM - Farm Frites 39'22"
18.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi 40'06"
19.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas 40'33"
20.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 40'53"
21.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 41'28"
22.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 41'33"
23.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 41'53"
24.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne 42'28"
25.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus 42'48"
26.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r 44'41"
27.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 47'26"
28.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites 49'14"
29.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 50'28"
30.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti 50'48"
31.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 51'17"
32.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi 54'26"
33.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan 57'25"
34.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti 58'41"
35.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 1h01'33"
36.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 1h03'09"
37.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 1h04'25"
38.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne 1h05'28"
39.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 1h09'00"
40.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan 1h09'24"
41.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi 1h09'25"
42.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 1h09'38"
43.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1h12'21"
44.
Alexandre SHEFER
Asics - CGA 1h13'31"
45.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 1h15'43"
46.
Nicola LODA
Ballan 1h23'51"
47.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 1h24'03"
48.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus 1h26'04"
49.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 1h30'05"
50.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi 1h35'00"
51.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
52.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan 1h35'35"
53.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus 1h36'22"
54.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca 1h36'56"
55.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 1h42'23"
56.
Mauro ZINETTI
Team Polti 1h44'39"
57.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 1h47'13"
58.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 1h47'49"
59.
Vicente APARICIO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 1h48'52"
60.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 1h49'17"
61.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 1h51'51"
62.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 1h56'10"
63.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 2h00'24"
64.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 2h02'10"
65.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan 2h05'06"
66.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti 2h06'06"
67.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan 2h07'03"
68.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi 2h08'34"
69.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 2h10'08"
70.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas 2h10'33"
71.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne 2h10'44"
72.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi 2h12'37"
73.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 2h13'01"
74.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
75.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA 2h13'48"
76.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
77.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 2h13'58"
78.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan 2h14'15"
79.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r 2h15'24"
80.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas 2h24'16"
81.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 2h25'44"
82.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 2h28'53"
83.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas 2h31'37"
84.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r 2h32'00"
85.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r 2h32'49"
86.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 2h39'59"
87.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne 2h42'52"
88.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 2h45'19"
89.
David TANI
Asics - CGA 2h50'30"
90.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne 2h55'52"
91.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 3h07'18"
92.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r 3h09'15"
93.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 3h09'55"
94.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 3h14'08"