Vuelta a España 1998  |  Stage 13. Sabiñanigo - Sabiñanigo   

53rd edition

208.5 km, 18 September 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 5h07'12"
2.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar 02'20"
3.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
4.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
5.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 02'25"
6.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale 03'29"
7.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 03'39"
8.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
9.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
10.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
11.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
12.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
13.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
14.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
15.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
16.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
17.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
18.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
19.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
20.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
21.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
22.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
23.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
24.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
25.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
26.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
27.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
28.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
29.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
30.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
31.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
32.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
33.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
34.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
35.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
36.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
37.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
38.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
39.
Laurent JALABERT
Once
40.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
41.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
42.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
43.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
44.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
45.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
46.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
47.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
48.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
49.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
50.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once
51.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
52.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
53.
Arsenio GONZALEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
54.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
55.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
56.
Jose RODRIGUEZ GARCIA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
57.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Once
58.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar
59.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
60.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
61.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
62.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
63.
Roberto SIERRA
Once
64.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
65.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Once
66.
Federico MUÑOZ FERNÁNDEZ
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
67.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
68.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
69.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Once
70.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
71.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
72.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once
73.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
74.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale
75.
Inaki AYARZAGUENA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
76.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
77.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
78.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 07'57"
79.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 11'28"
80.
Maurizio FRIZZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 14'28"
81.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto 18'08"
82.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service 18'23"
83.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
84.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
85.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
86.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
87.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
88.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
89.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale
90.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
91.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
92.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
93.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
94.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
95.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
96.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
97.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
98.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
99.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
100.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
101.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
102.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
103.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
104.
Ruslan IVANOV
Brescialat - Liquigas
105.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
106.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
107.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
108.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
109.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
110.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
111.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
112.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
113.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
114.
Daniël PARADIS
Post Swiss Team
115.
Uwe PESCHEL
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
116.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
117.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
118.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once
119.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
120.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
121.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
122.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto
123.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
124.
German NIETO
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
125.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
126.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
127.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
128.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
129.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
130.
Roger BEUCHAT
Post Swiss Team
131.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
132.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 27'16"
133.
Luis Ricardo MESA SAAVEDRA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 13. Sabiñanigo - Sabiñanigo

Distance: 208.5 km

Date: 18 September 1998