Rund um den Henninger Turm 1998

47th edition

Frankfurt - Frankfurt 206 km

1 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 5h00'14"
2.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
3.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
4.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
5.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
6.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
7.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
8.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
9.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank 7"
10.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
11.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team
12.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
13.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Gerolsteiner
14.
Andreas KLIER
Team Nürnberger
15.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
16.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
17.
Alain TURICCHIA
Asics - CGA
18.
Patrick VETSCH
Post Swiss Team
19.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Liquigas
20.
Danilo HONDO
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
21.
Martin VAN STEEN
Team Nürnberger
22.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
23.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
24.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
25.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
26.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
27.
Nicola MINALI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
28.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux
29.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
30.
Marcel RENGGLI
Post Swiss Team
31.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti
32.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
33.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
34.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
35.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
36.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
37.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
38.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
39.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
40.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
41.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
42.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
43.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
44.
Patrice HALGAND
Festina - Lotus
45.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Post Swiss Team
46.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
47.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
48.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
49.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
50.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
51.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
52.
Steve DE WOLF
Lotto - Mobistar
53.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
54.
Evgueni BERZIN
La Francaise des Jeux
55.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
56.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
57.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom 31"
58.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites 50"
59.
Stig GULDBÆK
Acceptcard Pro Cycling 1'20"
60.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 1'31"
61.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
62.
Jens ZEMKE
Team Nürnberger 2'02"
63.
Christian CHARRIERE
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 3'30"
64.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
65.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale
66.
Jesper SKIBBY
Team Home - Jack & Jones
67.
Andrea DOLCI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
68.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team Home - Jack & Jones

Race information

Start, finish: Frankfurt - Frankfurt

Distance: 206 km

Date: 1 May 1998