Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - 1998

Stage 4: La Piara - Manlleu - 21/06

Rider Team Country Time
1. Mario CIPOLLINI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
5h26'24"
2. Jeroen BLIJLEVENS TVM - Farm Frites
NED
3. Jaan KIRSIPUU Casino - Ag2r
EST
4. Mario TRAVERSONI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
5. George HINCAPIE US Postal Service
USA
6. Christophe DETILLOUX Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
7. Francesco FRATTINI Team Deutsche Telekom
ITA
8. Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ Once
ESP
9. Andrei TCHMIL Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
10. Abraham OLANO Banesto
ESP
11. Candido BARBOSA Banesto
POR
12. Igor FLORES Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
13. Viatcheslav EKIMOV US Postal Service
RUS
14. Jacky DURAND Casino - Ag2r
FRA
15. Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
16. Angel Luis CASERO MORENO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
17. Fabiano FONTANELLI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
18. David LEFÈVRE Casino - Ag2r
FRA
19. Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
20. Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
ESP
21. Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
ESP
22. Georg TOTSCHNIG Team Deutsche Telekom
AUT
23. Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
24. Marco VELO Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
25. Christopher BOARDMAN Crédit Agricole
GBR
26. Melchor MAURI PRAT Once
ESP
27. Gian Matteo FAGNINI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
28. Bo HAMBURGER Casino - Ag2r
DEN
29. Cédric VASSEUR Crédit Agricole
FRA
30. Frank VANDENBROUCKE Mapei - Bricobi
BEL
31. Fernando ESCARTIN Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
32. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
COL
33. Mario SCIREA Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
34. Oscar SEVILLA RIVERA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
35. Chris PEERS Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
36. Carmelo MIRANDA Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
ESP
37. Lars MICHAELSEN TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
38. Roberto LAISEKA Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
39. Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
40. Unai ETXEBARRIA Euskaltel - Euskadi
VEN
41. Udo BÖLTS Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
42. Giuseppe DI GRANDE Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
43. Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO Banesto
ESP
44. Victor MORATILLA Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
ESP
45. Eleuterio ANGUITA Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
ESP
46. Juan José DE LOS ANGELES Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
47. Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ Banesto
ESP
48. Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA Banesto
ESP
49. Michel LAFIS TVM - Farm Frites
SWE
50. Stefano ZANINI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
51. Wim FEYS Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
52. Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
COL
53. Paolo SAVOLDELLI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
54. Claus Michael MÖLLER TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
55. Angel EDO ALSINA Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
56. Vicente APARICIO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
57. Mikel ZARRABEITIA Once
ESP
58. Fabrice GOUGOT Casino - Ag2r
FRA
59. Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA Banesto
ESP
60. Dariusz BARANOWSKI US Postal Service
POL
61. Lance ARMSTRONG US Postal Service
USA
62. Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
COL
63. Ivan CERIOLI Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
ITA
64. Wilfried PEETERS Mapei - Bricobi
BEL
65. Hernan BUENAHORA Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
COL
66. Rodolfo MASSI Casino - Ag2r
ITA
67. Christian HENN Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
68. Tyler HAMILTON US Postal Service
USA
69. Inigo CHAURREAU Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
70. Oscar LOPEZ URIARTE Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
71. Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
COL
72. Alberto ELLI Casino - Ag2r
ITA
73. Aitor GARMENDIA Banesto
ESP
74. Francisco Javier MAULEON Once
ESP
75. Bart LEYSEN Mapei - Bricobi
BEL
76. Orlando RODRIGUES Banesto
POR
77. Massimo PODENZANA Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
78. Dirk MÜLLER Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
79. Roberto SIERRA Once
ESP
80. Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO Kelme _Costa Blanca
COL
81. Andrea TAFI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
82. Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
83. Bert DIETZ Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
84. Jean Cyril ROBIN US Postal Service
FRA
85. Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
86. Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
COL
87. Michaël BLAUDZUN Team Deutsche Telekom
DEN
88. Iñigo CUESTA Once
ESP
89. Roberto CONTI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
90. Peter MEINERT NIELSEN US Postal Service
DEN
91. Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
ESP
92. Milan DVORSCIK Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
SVK
93. Marcello SIBONI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
94. Marino ALONSO Banesto
ESP
95. Davide BRAMATI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
96. Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA Once
ESP
97. Kai HUNDERTMARCK Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
98. Ramon GONZALEZ ARRIETA Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
99. Vitaly KOKORINE Saeco Macchine per Caffé
RUS
100. Sergei UTCHAKOV TVM - Farm Frites
UKR
101. Marcos Antonio SERRANO Kelme _Costa Blanca
ESP
102. Andrea FERRIGATO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ITA
103. Pascal DERAMÉ US Postal Service
FRA
104. Dmitri KONYCHEV Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
RUS
105. Thierry MARICHAL Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
00'24"
106. Oliviera RINCON Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
COL
107. Francisco LEON Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
ESP
108. Uwe PESCHEL Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
GER
109. Bart VOSKAMP TVM - Farm Frites
NED
110. Gines SALMERON Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
111. Peter VAN PETEGEM TVM - Farm Frites
BEL
112. Tristan HOFFMAN TVM - Farm Frites
NED
113. Jean Denis VANDENBROUCKE Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
114. Massimiliano MORI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
115. Eros POLI Crédit Agricole
ITA
00'43"
116. Cyril BOS Crédit Agricole
FRA
117. Arnaud PRÉTOT Crédit Agricole
FRA
118. Jo PLANCKAERT Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
119. Arturas KASPUTIS Casino - Ag2r
LTU
120. Tom STEELS Mapei - Bricobi
BEL
121. Ludwig WILLEMS Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
122. Stefano VERZIAGI Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
ITA
00'52"
123. Paolo FORNACIARI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
00'54"
124. Giuseppe CALCATERRA Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
125. Christopher JENNER Crédit Agricole
NZL
03'20"
126. Frédéric MONCASSIN Crédit Agricole
FRA