Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - 1998

45th edition

Stage 6: Tarrega - Vall de Boi    

23 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 5h19'30"
2.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'01"
3.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'16"
4.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
5.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
6.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 00'23"
7.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r 00'31"
8.
Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ
Banesto
9.
Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 00'37"
10.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
11.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
12.
Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 00'46"
13.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 00'50"
14.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
15.
Carmelo MIRANDA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 01'00"
16.
Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ
Once 01'26"
17.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'44"
18.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'18"
19.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi 02'27"
20.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r 02'34"
21.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r
22.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
23.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'48"
24.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 02'55"
25.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
26.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service 02'57"
27.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 02'59"
28.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Once 03'49"
29.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
30.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
31.
Roberto SIERRA
Once
32.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
33.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
34.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 04'50"
35.
Ramon GONZALEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
36.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
37.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
38.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
39.
Oscar SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
40.
Inigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
41.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
42.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 05'26"
43.
Oscar LOPEZ URIARTE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 05'53"
44.
Sergei UTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
45.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
46.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
47.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Bricobi
48.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
49.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
50.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 06'01"
51.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 07'27"
52.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 07'33"
53.
Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 07'49"
54.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mapei - Bricobi 10'22"
55.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
56.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
57.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
58.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
59.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
60.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
61.
Dirk MÜLLER
Team Deutsche Telekom
62.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Crédit Agricole
63.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 11'31"
64.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto 14'17"
65.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
66.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
67.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
68.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Mobistar
69.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
70.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
71.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service 15'41"
72.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once
73.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once
74.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
75.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
76.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 17'11"
77.
Angel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
78.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Bricobi
79.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
80.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Bricobi
81.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
82.
Ivan CERIOLI
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
83.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
US Postal Service
84.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
85.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
86.
Christopher BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole
87.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
88.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
89.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
90.
Oliviera RINCON
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
91.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
92.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
93.
Gines SALMERON
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
94.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
95.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole
96.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
97.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
98.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Bricobi
99.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
100.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
101.
Jean Denis VANDENBROUCKE
Lotto - Mobistar
102.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
103.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - Ag2r 23'13"
104.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
105.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar
106.
Milan DVORSCIK
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
107.
Cyril BOS
Crédit Agricole
108.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Once
109.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
110.
Candido BARBOSA
Banesto
111.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
112.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Bricobi
113.
Stefano VERZIAGI
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
114.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar 25'28"
115.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Lotto - Mobistar 25'36"