Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - 1998

45th edition

Stage 7: Vall de Boi - Andorra    

24 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 6h51'37"
2.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'15"
3.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r 00'24"
4.
Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 00'27"
5.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r 00'41"
6.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
7.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
8.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
9.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'51"
10.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service 00'54"
11.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 01'03"
12.
Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 01'05"
13.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
14.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
15.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi
16.
Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ
Once 01'10"
17.
Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ
Banesto 01'19"
18.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
19.
Carmelo MIRANDA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 01'21"
20.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole 01'39"
21.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r
22.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 02'30"
23.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'48"
24.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 03'02"
25.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r 03'54"
26.
Roberto SIERRA
Once
27.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'16"
28.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
29.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom 04'35"
30.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites 04'39"
31.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
32.
Inigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
33.
Oscar SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
34.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Once
35.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
36.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 06'07"
37.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service 06'31"
38.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 07'26"
39.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto 07'58"
40.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom 08'00"
41.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom 09'44"
42.
Oscar LOPEZ URIARTE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 09'50"
43.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 10'02"
44.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once
45.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 11'24"
46.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
47.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
48.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once
49.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
50.
Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
51.
Oliviera RINCON
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
52.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 14'18"
53.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 15'44"
54.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar 15'48"
55.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
56.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Bricobi
57.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
58.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
59.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
60.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
61.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
62.
Ramon GONZALEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
63.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - Ag2r
64.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
65.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto
66.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
67.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
68.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
69.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar 16'26"
70.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites 18'08"
71.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto 20'12"
72.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 24'39"
73.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
74.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
75.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
76.
Candido BARBOSA
Banesto
77.
Angel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
78.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
79.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
80.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Crédit Agricole
81.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole
82.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
83.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Bricobi
84.
Cyril BOS
Crédit Agricole
85.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
86.
Christopher BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole
87.
Dirk MÜLLER
Team Deutsche Telekom
88.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
89.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Bricobi
90.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar
91.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Bricobi
92.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
93.
Sergei UTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
94.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
95.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
96.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
97.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Bricobi