Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - 1998

General Classification

Rider Team Country Time
1. Hernan BUENAHORA Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
COL
32h59'36"
2. Georg TOTSCHNIG Team Deutsche Telekom
AUT
00'08"
3. Fernando ESCARTIN Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
00'16"
4. Massimo PODENZANA Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
01'05"
5. Alberto ELLI Casino - Ag2r
ITA
01'37"
6. Abraham OLANO Banesto
ESP
01'42"
7. Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
COL
02'37"
8. Angel Luis CASERO MORENO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
02'47"
9. Jean Cyril ROBIN US Postal Service
FRA
03'01"
10. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
COL
03'15"
11. Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ Banesto
ESP
03'40"
12. Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ Once
ESP
03'46"
13. Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
COL
04'38"
14. Bo HAMBURGER Casino - Ag2r
DEN
04'52"
15. Tyler HAMILTON US Postal Service
USA
05'16"
16. Carmelo MIRANDA Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
ESP
05'34"
17. Rodolfo MASSI Casino - Ag2r
ITA
06'37"
18. Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO Kelme - Costa Blanca
COL
07'05"
19. Cédric VASSEUR Crédit Agricole
FRA
07'31"
20. Giuseppe DI GRANDE Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
07'43"
21. Marcello SIBONI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
07'53"
22. Roberto CONTI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
08'23"
23. Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
ESP
10'56"
24. Roberto LAISEKA Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
13'56"
25. Oscar SEVILLA RIVERA Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
14'43"
26. David LEFÈVRE Casino - Ag2r
FRA
15'41"
27. Inigo CHAURREAU Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
16'39"
28. Marcos Antonio SERRANO Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
19'52"
29. Roberto SIERRA Once
ESP
20'29"
30. Viatcheslav EKIMOV US Postal Service
RUS
21'48"
31. Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
COL
23'16"
32. Francisco LEON Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
ESP
23'27"
33. Michel LAFIS TVM - Farm Frites
SWE
23'29"
34. Oscar LOPEZ URIARTE Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
24'52"
35. Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
ESP
25'11"
36. Vitaly KOKORINE Saeco Macchine per Caffé
RUS
26'30"
37. Francesco FRATTINI Team Deutsche Telekom
ITA
27'01"
38. Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
28'22"
39. Andrea TAFI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
29'42"
40. Orlando RODRIGUES Banesto
POR
30'05"
41. Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
31'22"
42. Melchor MAURI PRAT Once
ESP
33'19"
43. Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
COL
33'22"
44. Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA Banesto
ESP
33'44"
45. Sergei UTCHAKOV TVM - Farm Frites
UKR
34'30"
46. Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO Banesto
ESP
37'11"
47. Eleuterio ANGUITA Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
ESP
37'50"
48. Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
38'23"
49. Juan José DE LOS ANGELES Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
39'31"
50. Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
43'06"
51. Pascal DERAMÉ US Postal Service
FRA
44'17"
52. Victor MORATILLA Estepona en Marcha - Brepac
ESP
44'24"
53. Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA Banesto
ESP
44'40"
54. George HINCAPIE US Postal Service
USA
45'11"
55. Marino ALONSO Banesto
ESP
50'56"
56. Chris PEERS Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
51'32"
57. Lars MICHAELSEN TVM - Farm Frites
DEN
53'10"
58. Thierry MARICHAL Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
53'56"
59. Andrei TCHMIL Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
54'29"
60. Christian HENN Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
54'50"
61. Massimiliano MORI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
56'26"
62. Paolo FORNACIARI Saeco Macchine per Caffé
ITA
57'48"
63. Jacky DURAND Casino - Ag2r
FRA
57'52"
64. Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
1h00'40"
65. Unai ETXEBARRIA Euskaltel - Euskadi
VEN
1h01'46"
66. Bart VOSKAMP TVM - Farm Frites
NED
1h02'23"
67. Wilfried PEETERS Mapei - Bricobi
BEL
1h02'32"
68. Bart LEYSEN Mapei - Bricobi
BEL
1h02'33"
69. Angel EDO ALSINA Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
1h02'52"
70. Davide BRAMATI Mapei - Bricobi
ITA
1h03'10"
71. Igor FLORES Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
1h03'20"
72. Eros POLI Crédit Agricole
ITA
1h03'47"
73. Tristan HOFFMAN TVM - Farm Frites
NED
1h03'58"
74. Tom STEELS Mapei - Bricobi
BEL
1h04'22"
75. Arnaud PRÉTOT Crédit Agricole
FRA
1h06'52"
76. Jeroen BLIJLEVENS TVM - Farm Frites
NED
1h08'56"
77. Cyril BOS Crédit Agricole
FRA
1h09'34"
78. Wim FEYS Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
1h09'39"