Paris - Tours - 1998

92nd edition

4 October 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - Ag2r 5h45'14"
2.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti 00'02"
3.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - Ag2r 00'31"
4.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Bricobi
5.
Nicola MINALI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
6.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
7.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
8.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar
9.
André KORFF
Festina - Lotus
10.
Jean Patrick NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux 00'32"
11.
Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
12.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
13.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
14.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
15.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
16.
Adriano BAFFI
Ballan
17.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
18.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar
19.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Bricobi
20.
Arvis PIZIKS
Home - Jack & Jones
21.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
22.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Bricobi
23.
Moreno DI BIASE
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
24.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
25.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
26.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar 00'33"
27.
Pascal LINO
BigMat - Auber 93
28.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar
29.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
30.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
31.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
32.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
33.
Mikael Holst KYNEB
Home - Jack & Jones
34.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
35.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
36.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
37.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
38.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
39.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
40.
Mirko ROSSATO
Scrigno - Gaerne
41.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
42.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
43.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 00'34"
44.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
45.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
46.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
47.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
48.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
49.
Henk VOGELS JR
Crédit Agricole
50.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
51.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
52.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux
53.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service 00'35"
54.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
55.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
56.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
57.
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Rabobank
58.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
59.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
60.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2r 00'36"
61.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
62.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
63.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
64.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
65.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi 00'43"
66.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux
67.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti 00'44"
68.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA 00'45"
69.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA
70.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Cofidis 01'24"
71.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 01'28"
72.
Peter WUYTS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
73.
Tom STREMERSCH
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
74.
Christophe BASSONS
Festina - Lotus
75.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole 01'29"
76.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom
77.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole
78.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
79.
Riccardo FAVERIO
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 01'30"
80.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
81.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r
82.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux 01'31"
83.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
84.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93
85.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 01'33"
86.
Paolo VALOTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
87.
Jérôme DELBOVE
Cofidis 02'00"
88.
Massimiliano NAPOLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 02'07"
89.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
90.
Frédéric GABRIEL
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
91.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
92.
Jay SWEET
BigMat - Auber 93
93.
Erwin THIJS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
94.
Stive VERMAUT
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
95.
Francisco Tomas GARCIA RODRIGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
96.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
97.
Charles GUILBERT
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
98.
Carlos DA CRUZ
BigMat - Auber 93
99.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
100.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
101.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
102.
Riccardo FERRARI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
103.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
104.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
105.
Michael RICH
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
106.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
107.
Marco BELLINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
108.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar
109.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
110.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
111.
Marc JANSSENS
Palmans - Ideal
112.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne 02'09"
113.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
114.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Asics - CGA
115.
Giacomo BATTISTEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
116.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
117.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
118.
Daniele CONTRINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
119.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
120.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 02'10"
121.
Jesper SKIBBY
Home - Jack & Jones
122.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
123.
Oscar PELLICCIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
124.
Marco FINCATO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
125.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service 04'31"
126.
Bradley MCGEE
La Francaise des Jeux
127.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan 04'32"
128.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
129.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
130.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
131.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
132.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 04'33"
133.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux
134.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
135.
Enrico BONETTI
Asics - CGA
136.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Ballan
137.
Nicola LODA
Ballan 04'34"
138.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
139.
Laurent PILLON
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne 05'40"
140.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
141.
Viatcheslav DJAVANIAN
BigMat - Auber 93
142.
Stephane CUEFF
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne 05'41"
143.
Jérôme BERNARD
Mutuelle de Seine et Marne
144.
Guillaume AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 05'42"
145.
Juris SILOVS
Home - Jack & Jones