Milano - Sanremo - 1998

89th edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

21 March 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 7h10'14"
2.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux
3.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
Crédit Agricole
4.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Bricobi
5.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
6.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
7.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
8.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA
9.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale
10.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r
11.
Stephane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
12.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
13.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
14.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
15.
Laurent JALABERT
Once
16.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
17.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
18.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r
19.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
20.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
21.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
22.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
23.
Dario PIERI
Scrigno - Gaerne
24.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
25.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Festina - Lotus
26.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
27.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
28.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
29.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
30.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
31.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
32.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale
33.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
34.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
35.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
36.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - Bricobi
37.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
38.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
39.
Andrea NOË
Asics - CGA
40.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once
41.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus
42.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r
43.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
44.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
45.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
46.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
47.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
48.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2r
49.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
50.
Ricardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
51.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
52.
Oscar MASON
Brescialat - Liquigas 01'03"
53.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis 01'37"
54.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
55.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 01'48"
56.
Stefano COLAGE
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
57.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
58.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Bricobi
59.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole 02'07"
60.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar 02'43"
61.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
62.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti 05'35"
63.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
64.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
65.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
66.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
67.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
68.
Ruben GALVAN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
69.
Andrea ZATTI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
70.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
71.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan
72.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto
73.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
74.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
75.
Michele REZZANI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
76.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
77.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
78.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
79.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
80.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
81.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale
82.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once
83.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis
84.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
85.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
86.
David TANI
Asics - CGA 06'31"
87.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
88.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
89.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
90.
Christophe CAPELLE
Cofidis
91.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
92.
Sergei UTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites 07'56"
93.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
94.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
95.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux 10'30"
96.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
97.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
98.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
99.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti 11'15"
100.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
101.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
102.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
103.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
104.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Banesto
105.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
106.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole
107.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
108.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
109.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
110.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux
111.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis
112.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
113.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
114.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
115.
Juan LLANERAS
US Postal Service
116.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
117.
Marco MILESI
Brescialat - Liquigas
118.
Francis MOREAU
Cofidis
119.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
120.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas
121.
Paolo VALOTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
122.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
123.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
124.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
125.
Inigo GONZALEZ HEREDIA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
126.
Franky ANDREU
US Postal Service
127.
Fausto DOTTI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
128.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
129.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
130.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
131.
Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ
Banesto
132.
Evgueni BERZIN
La Francaise des Jeux
133.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto
134.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
135.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
136.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mapei - Bricobi
137.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
138.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
139.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
140.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
141.
Rafael DIAZ JUSTO
Once
142.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
143.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
144.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Bricobi
145.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Bricobi
146.
Sven TEUTENBERG
US Postal Service
147.
Marco FINCATO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
148.
Luis Maria DIAZ DE OTAZU GALARZA
Once
149.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco - Cannondale
150.
Fabio MALBERTI
Asics - CGA
151.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
152.
Mirko ROSSATO
Scrigno - Gaerne
153.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
154.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
155.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan
156.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
157.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
158.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
159.
Roberto PISTORE
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
160.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
161.
Massimilliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
162.
Nicola MINALI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
163.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
164.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
165.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
166.
Kiko GARCIA ARMENDARIS
Once
167.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
168.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
169.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
170.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
171.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar 16'11"
172.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service