Liège - Bastogne - Liège - 1998

84th edition

264 km

19 April 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA 6h37'29"
2.
Laurent JALABERT
Once
3.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r
4.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis
5.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
6.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mapei - Bricobi 01'35"
7.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux 01'44"
8.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux 01'47"
9.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
10.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus 02'04"
11.
Evgueni BERZIN
La Francaise des Jeux 02'15"
12.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r 03'16"
13.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi 03'24"
14.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
15.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
16.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus 03'54"
17.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux
18.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Bricobi
19.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Palmans - Ideal
20.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
21.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r
22.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
23.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
24.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Banesto
25.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
26.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
27.
Andrea NOË
Asics - CGA
28.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 04'00"
29.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites 04'02"
30.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
31.
Stephane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
32.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
33.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
34.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once
35.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 04'07"
36.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
37.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Bricobi
38.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 04'15"
39.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco Macchine per Caffé 04'22"
40.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
41.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
42.
Andrei TETERIUK
Lotto - Mobistar 04'48"
43.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
44.
Henk VOGELS JR
Crédit Agricole
45.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
46.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
US Postal Service
47.
Oscar PELLICCIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
48.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
49.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti
50.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
51.
Alexandre SHEFER
Asics - CGA
52.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
53.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
54.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once
55.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
56.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
57.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti 05'31"
58.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan 05'47"
59.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux 05'57"
60.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar 06'02"
61.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
62.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
Once
63.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca 06'09"
64.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 09'26"
65.
Richard VIRENQUE
Festina - Lotus 10'33"
66.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis 11'46"
67.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom 12'12"
68.
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Rabobank
69.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
70.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan
71.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
72.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
73.
Karl PAUWELS
Palmans - Ideal
74.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
75.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
76.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
77.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
78.
Carlo BOMANS
Palmans - Ideal
79.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
80.
Christopher BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole
81.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
82.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
83.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
84.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
85.
Stefano COLAGE
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
86.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
87.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
88.
Joona LAUKKA
Lotto - Mobistar
89.
Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ
Once
90.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
91.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
92.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
93.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco Macchine per Caffé
94.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
95.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
96.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
97.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites 13'12"
98.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
99.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
100.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Cofidis
101.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
102.
Bruno THIBOUT
Cofidis