CdM

HEW Cyclassics Hamburg 1998

3rd edition

Hamburg - Hamburg 253 km

15 August 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank 6h09'28"
2.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA
3.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar
4.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
5.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
6.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
7.
Michael RICH
Saeco - Cannondale
8.
Christian WEGMANN
Die Continentale - Olympia
9.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
10.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
11.
Cristiano COLLEONI
Team Polti
12.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA 9"
13.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 14"
14.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA 2'39"
15.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 2'41"
16.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux
17.
Ole Sigurd SIMENSEN
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
18.
René JØRGENSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
19.
Cyril SAUGRAIN
Cofidis 6'31"
20.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 6'33"
21.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Scrigno - Gaerne 7'37"
22.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 8'23"
23.
Danilo HONDO
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
24.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar
25.
Danny JONASSON
Rabobank
26.
Martin RITTSEL
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
27.
Adriano BAFFI
Ballan
28.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
29.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
30.
Christian Foget ANDERSEN
Team Home - Jack & Jones
31.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team Home - Jack & Jones
32.
Andreas KLIER
Team Nürnberger
33.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
34.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux
35.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Gerolsteiner
36.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Scrigno - Gaerne
37.
Björn GLASNER
Team Gerolsteiner
38.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
39.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
40.
Raymond MEIJS
Team Gerolsteiner
41.
Andreas KAPPES
Team Gerolsteiner
42.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
43.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale
44.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
45.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
46.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2r
47.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - Ag2r
48.
Scott MCGRORY
Die Continentale - Olympia
49.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Bricobi
50.
Heinrich TRUMHELLER
Die Continentale - Olympia
51.
Marco BELLINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
52.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
53.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
54.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
55.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
56.
André KORFF
Festina - Lotus
57.
Jörn REUSS
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
58.
Bert GRABSCH
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
59.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
60.
Grischa NIERMANN
Die Continentale - Olympia
61.
Iñigo GONZALEZ DE HEREDIA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
62.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
63.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
64.
Peter FARAZIJN
Lotto - Mobistar
65.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
66.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
67.
Fabio MALBERTI
Asics - CGA
68.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
69.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
70.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis
71.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom
72.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
73.
Stephan GOTTSCHLING
Agro - Adler - Brandenburg
74.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
75.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
76.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
77.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Bricobi
78.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
79.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
80.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Cofidis
81.
Gines SALMERON
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
82.
Michael ROSBORG
Team Home - Jack & Jones
83.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
84.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
85.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
86.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi
87.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
88.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
89.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
90.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
91.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole
92.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
93.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
94.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
95.
Alberto ONGARATO
Ballan
96.
Evgueni BERZIN
La Francaise des Jeux
97.
Chris HORNER
La Francaise des Jeux
98.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r
99.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA

Race information

Start, finish: Hamburg - Hamburg

Distance: 253 km

Date: 15 August 1998