Giro d'Italia 1998  |  Stage 10. Vasto - Macerata   

81st edition

212 km, 26 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale 5h10'43"
2.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
3.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan
4.
Francesco ARAZZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
5.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
6.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne
7.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
8.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
9.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
10.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
11.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
12.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
13.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
14.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
15.
Denis ZANETTE
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
16.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
17.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
18.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
19.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
20.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
21.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
22.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
23.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA
24.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
25.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
26.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
27.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
28.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
29.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
30.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
31.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
32.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
33.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
34.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
35.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
36.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
37.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
38.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
39.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
40.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
41.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
42.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
43.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
44.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus
45.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
46.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
47.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
48.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
49.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
50.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
51.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
52.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
53.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
54.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas
55.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
56.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale
57.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
58.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
59.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
60.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
61.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
62.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
63.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
64.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
65.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
66.
Piotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
67.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
68.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
69.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
70.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
71.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
72.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
73.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
74.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
75.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
76.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
77.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
78.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
79.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
80.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
81.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
82.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
83.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
84.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
85.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
86.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
87.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
88.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
89.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
90.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
91.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
92.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
93.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
94.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
95.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
96.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
97.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
98.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
99.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
100.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
101.
Toni TAULER
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
102.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
103.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
104.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne
105.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
106.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
107.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
108.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
109.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne
110.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti 00'33"
111.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 00'37"
112.
Santiago BOTERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'55"
113.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan 01'19"
114.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
115.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
116.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
117.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
118.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan
119.
Vicente APARICIO VILA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
120.
Matthew WHITE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 01'43"
121.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 02'07"
122.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
123.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA 03'10"
124.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 03'56"
125.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 04'48"
126.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
127.
Oscar MASON
Brescialat - Liquigas
128.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
129.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
130.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r
131.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r
132.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
133.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
134.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
135.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
136.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
137.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti 06'15"
138.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti 08'27"
139.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
140.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
141.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
142.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
143.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas 12'34"
144.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
145.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
146.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
147.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
148.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
149.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
150.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
151.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
152.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 10. Vasto - Macerata

Distance: 212 km

Date: 26 May 1998