Giro d'Italia 1998  |  Stage 6. Maddaloni - Lago di Laceno   

81st edition

160 km, 22 May 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Alex ZÜLLE
Festina - Lotus 4h21'43"
2.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA 00'24"
3.
Luc LEBLANC
Team Polti
4.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
5.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti 00'34"
6.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
7.
Nicola MICELI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
8.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Polti
9.
Enrico ZAINA
Brescialat - Liquigas
10.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
11.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale
12.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
13.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
14.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 01'15"
15.
Laurent ROUX
TVM - Farm Frites
16.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
17.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
18.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
19.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Scrigno - Gaerne
20.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
21.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
22.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi
23.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
24.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
25.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
26.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
27.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
28.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
29.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi 01'20"
30.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
31.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
32.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Bricobi
33.
Santiago BOTERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
34.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
35.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
36.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
37.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
38.
Mariano PICCOLI
Brescialat - Liquigas 02'16"
39.
Leonardo CALZAVARA
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
40.
Piotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
41.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
42.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
43.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
44.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
45.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
46.
Armin MEIER
Festina - Lotus
47.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
48.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
49.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
50.
Niklas AXELSSON
Scrigno - Gaerne
51.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites 03'03"
52.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
53.
Federico PROFETI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
54.
Bruno CENGHIALTA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
55.
Angelo CANZONIERI
Ballan 03'40"
56.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
57.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
58.
Gilberto SIMONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 04'06"
59.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
60.
Oscar MASON
Brescialat - Liquigas
61.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti 05'05"
62.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 05'21"
63.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
64.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
65.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
66.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 05'43"
67.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
68.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
TVM - Farm Frites
69.
Arsenio GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 06'28"
70.
Nicola LODA
Ballan
71.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
72.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
73.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
74.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Ballan
75.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 07'03"
76.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 07'40"
77.
Ellis RASTELLI
Brescialat - Liquigas
78.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Brescialat - Liquigas
79.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan
80.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
81.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
82.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
83.
Denis ZANETTE
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 08'40"
84.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
85.
Giorgio FURLAN
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
86.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
87.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Brescialat - Liquigas
88.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale 09'09"
89.
Marco SERPELLINI
Brescialat - Liquigas
90.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
91.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi
92.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Scrigno - Gaerne 10'19"
93.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 12'04"
94.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Brescialat - Liquigas
95.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
96.
Andrea VATTERONI
Scrigno - Gaerne
97.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 13'14"
98.
Vicente APARICIO VILA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 13'37"
99.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2r 15'27"
100.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r
101.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale 15'34"
102.
Luca GELFI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
103.
Mirko GUALDI
Team Polti
104.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Asics - CGA
105.
Andrea BROGNARA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 16'29"
106.
Toni TAULER
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
107.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Scrigno - Gaerne 16'48"
108.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
109.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
110.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 19'26"
111.
David TANI
Asics - CGA
112.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
113.
Marcel WÜST
Festina - Lotus
114.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
115.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
116.
Endrio LEONI
Ballan
117.
Fabio BALDATO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
118.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale
119.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
120.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Asics - CGA
121.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
122.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
123.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
124.
Michael ANDERSSON
TVM - Farm Frites
125.
Maurizio MOLINARI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
126.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
127.
Federico COLONNA
Asics - CGA
128.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
129.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
130.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
131.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
132.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Brescialat - Liquigas
133.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
134.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
135.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
136.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
137.
Massimo STRAZZER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
138.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
139.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
140.
Marco Antonio DI RENZO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
141.
Sandro GIACOMELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
142.
Matthew WHITE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
143.
Simone LEPORATTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
144.
Francesco ARAZZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
145.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa
146.
Simone ZUCCHI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
147.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
148.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
149.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r
150.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
151.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
152.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 20'16"
153.
Davide CASAROTTO
Scrigno - Gaerne 21'37"
154.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r 24'59"
155.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti 25'18"
156.
Nicola MINALI
Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio - Playbus - Aiwa 27'12"
157.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites 27'36"
158.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
159.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 35'11"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Maddaloni - Lago di Laceno

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 160 km

Date: 22 May 1998