Tour de Suisse 1998  |  General Classification    

62nd edition

General Classification

16 June 1998 - 25 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 37h06'26"
2.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 00'53"
3.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus 01'51"
4.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale 02'24"
5.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis 02'41"
6.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis 03'25"
7.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA 03'35"
8.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti 03'43"
9.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank 04'04"
10.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 04'57"
11.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom 05'02"
12.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
13.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale 05'45"
14.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 09'57"
15.
Stéphane HEULOT
Francaise des Jeux 12'37"
16.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan 16'14"
17.
Piotr UGRUMOV
Ballan 16'51"
18.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team 18'42"
19.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan 18'55"
20.
Luca BELLUOMINI
Scrigno - Gaerne 20'57"
21.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti 21'12"
22.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 21'24"
23.
Fausto DOTTI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 21'48"
24.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team 21'50"
25.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi 24'01"
26.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne 25'15"
27.
Timothy JONES
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 28'03"
28.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti 28'25"
29.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r 29'49"
30.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team 31'53"
31.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 32'08"
32.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 32'33"
33.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 36'04"
34.
Cristian GASPERONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 36'32"
35.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team 36'37"
36.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi 36'57"
37.
Gilles BOUVARD
Casino - Ag2r 37'49"
38.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r 39'46"
39.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 43'39"
40.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 44'00"
41.
Andrea PERON
Francaise des Jeux 44'08"
42.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
43.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Cannondale 45'15"
44.
Filippo BALDO
Ballan 46'05"
45.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 47'18"
46.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA 47'39"
47.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan 48'37"
48.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r 49'46"
49.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis 50'20"
50.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 51'40"
51.
Josef CHRISTEN
Team Ericsson - Villiger 51'47"
52.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis 53'23"
53.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom 53'28"
54.
Christophe BASSONS
Festina - Lotus 54'50"
55.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r 55'39"
56.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti 57'51"
57.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team 1h00'38"
58.
Mirko PUGLIOLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 1h00'50"
59.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis 1h01'23"
60.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 1h02'34"
61.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom 1h02'58"
62.
Roland MÜLLER
Team Ericsson - Villiger 1h03'56"
63.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 1h06'48"
64.
Marcel RENGGLI
Post Swiss Team 1h07'13"
65.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA 1h07'25"
66.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis 1h08'12"
67.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale 1h08'15"
68.
Simone CHELI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 1h08'42"
69.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 1h09'23"
70.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus 1h12'51"
71.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank 1h13'18"
72.
Davide DALL'OLIO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1h14'48"
73.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1h14'51"
74.
Fabio BALZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 1h15'15"
75.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 1h15'32"
76.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 1h18'38"
77.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1h19'43"
78.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti 1h22'10"
79.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux 1h22'14"
80.
Guido WIRZ
Post Swiss Team 1h22'35"
81.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r 1h23'14"
82.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Francaise des Jeux 1h28'49"
83.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux 1h30'41"
84.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank 1h31'04"
85.
Daniel VON FLUË
Team Ericsson - Villiger 1h31'07"
86.
Manuele SCOPSI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 1h53'08"