Tour de Suisse 1998  |  Stage 2. Aigle - Ulrichen/Obergoms   

62nd edition

159 km, 18 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Markus ZBERG
Post Swiss Team 3h33'09"
2.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team
3.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi
4.
Maurizio FONDRIEST
Cofidis
5.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
6.
Patrick VETSCH
Post Swiss Team
7.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
8.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Cofidis
9.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
10.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
11.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2r
12.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
13.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
14.
Fausto DOTTI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
15.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
16.
Josef CHRISTEN
Team Ericsson - Villiger
17.
Vladimir DUMA
Scrigno - Gaerne
18.
Laurent DUFAUX
Festina - Lotus
19.
Gilles BOUVARD
Casino - Ag2r
20.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Mapei - Bricobi
21.
Laurent JALABERT
Once
22.
Oscar POZZI
Asics - CGA
23.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
24.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
25.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
26.
Andrea NOÈ
Asics - CGA
27.
Amilcare TRONCA
Ballan
28.
Ivan GOTTI
Saeco - Cannondale
29.
Herminio DÍAZ ZABALA
Once
30.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
Once
31.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
32.
Franz HOTZ
Post Swiss Team
33.
Cristian GASPERONI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
34.
Alexandr SHEFER
Asics - CGA
35.
Andrea PERON
La Francaise des Jeux
36.
Massimo CODOL
Mapei - Bricobi
37.
Rolf HUSER
Post Swiss Team
38.
Stefano CATTAI
Ballan
39.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
40.
Luca BELLUOMINI
Scrigno - Gaerne
41.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
42.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Cannondale
43.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
44.
Richard CHASSOT
Post Swiss Team
45.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
46.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Bricobi
47.
Filippo BALDO
Ballan
48.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
49.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
50.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Rabobank
51.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan
52.
Dirk BALDINGER
Team Deutsche Telekom
53.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
54.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
55.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
56.
Alexandre MOOS
Saeco - Cannondale
57.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
58.
Philipp BUSCHOR
Saeco - Cannondale
59.
Michele LADDOMADA
Scrigno - Gaerne
60.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
61.
Vincent CALI
Casino - Ag2r
62.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
63.
Massimo DONATI
Saeco - Cannondale
64.
Timothy JONES
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
65.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
66.
Filippo SIMEONI
Asics - CGA
67.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2r
68.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
69.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti 00'29"
70.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Polti 00'39"
71.
Andrea PATUELLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore 01'20"
72.
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips 03'49"
73.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
Once
74.
Christophe BASSONS
Festina - Lotus
75.
Fabrizio BONTEMPI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
76.
Johan BRUYNEEL
Once
77.
Fabio BALZI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
78.
Axel MERCKX
Team Polti
79.
Franco BALLERINI
Mapei - Bricobi
80.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Once
81.
Luis María DÍAZ DE OTAZU
Once
82.
Roland MÜLLER
Team Ericsson - Villiger
83.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale
84.
Marcel RENGGLI
Post Swiss Team
85.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
86.
Simone CHELI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
87.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
88.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
89.
Jose Manuel URIA
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
90.
Fabio MALBERTI
Asics - CGA
91.
Davide DALL'OLIO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
92.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux
93.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
94.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
Once
95.
Stefano CHECCHIN
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
96.
Emanuele LUPI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
97.
Alessio GALLETTI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
98.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saeco - Cannondale
99.
Evgueni BERZIN
La Francaise des Jeux
100.
Mirko PUGLIOLI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
101.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Casino - Ag2r
102.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
103.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
104.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
105.
Flavio VANZELLA
La Francaise des Jeux
106.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux
107.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
108.
Guido WIRZ
Post Swiss Team
109.
Massimiliano NAPOLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
110.
Biagio CONTE
Scrigno - Gaerne
111.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
112.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Festina - Lotus
113.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
114.
Aldo ZANETTI
Scrigno - Gaerne
115.
Enrico BONETTI
Asics - CGA
116.
Stefano FINESSO
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
117.
Nicolas CASTALDO
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
118.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan
119.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
120.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Once
121.
Richard GROENENDAAL
Rabobank
122.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
123.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
124.
Urs GRAF
Team Ericsson - Villiger
125.
Michael THEMANN
Team Ericsson - Villiger 08'32"
126.
Thierry LAURENT
Festina - Lotus
127.
Ján SVORADA
Mapei - Bricobi
128.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
129.
Marc STREEL
Casino - Ag2r
130.
Christoph GOHRING
Team Ericsson - Villiger
131.
Diego FERRARI
Asics - CGA
132.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Festina - Lotus
133.
Chris BARNSLEY
Team Ericsson - Villiger
134.
Manuele SCOPSI
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
135.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
136.
Daniel VON FLUË
Team Ericsson - Villiger
137.
Alberto ONGARATO
Ballan
138.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
139.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
140.
Gianluca PIANEGONDA
Mapei - Bricobi
141.
Alessio BONGIONI
Asics - CGA
142.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Ballan
143.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
144.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan
145.
Giusvan PIOVACCARI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
146.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2r
147.
Marco SALIGARI
Casino - Ag2r
148.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Cofidis
149.
Anthony ROKIA
Team Polti
150.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
151.
Lukas ZUMSTEG
Team Ericsson - Villiger
152.
Christian HEULE
Team Ericsson - Villiger
153.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Asics - CGA
154.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Amore & Vita - Forzarcore
155.
David MILLAR
Cofidis 14'03"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Aigle - Ulrichen/Obergoms

Distance: 159 km

Date: 18 June 1998