Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 1998  |  Stage 5: Girona - Girona I.T.T.   

78th edition

22 June 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole 21'38"
2.
Abraham OLANO
Banesto 00'17"
3.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 00'25"
4.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 00'30"
5.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once 00'39"
6.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Once 00'44"
7.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service 00'47"
8.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 00'50"
9.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service 00'54"
10.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom 00'57"
11.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 00'58"
12.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 01'00"
13.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
US Postal Service
14.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service 01'01"
15.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'03"
16.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'06"
17.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service 01'09"
18.
Bo HAMBURGER
Casino - Ag2r 01'10"
19.
Alberto ELLI
Casino - Ag2r 01'11"
20.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - Ag2r
21.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
22.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto 01'12"
23.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Mapei - Bricobi 01'13"
24.
Francisco Javier MAULEON
Once 01'17"
25.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
26.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 01'21"
27.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
28.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTÍERREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 01'22"
29.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
Once 01'23"
30.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto 01'24"
31.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'27"
32.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 01'28"
33.
Iñigo CUESTA
Once 01'29"
34.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
35.
Dirk MÜLLER
Team Deutsche Telekom
36.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Bricobi 01'30"
37.
Rodolfo MASSI
Casino - Ag2r 01'37"
38.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
39.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service 01'40"
40.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
41.
Gines SALMERON
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 01'43"
42.
Alberto LEANIZBARRUTIA
Once
43.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto 01'47"
44.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'53"
45.
David LEFÈVRE
Casino - Ag2r 01'54"
46.
Francisco BENITEZ ESBRI
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 01'55"
47.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
48.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
49.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'57"
50.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
51.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 01'58"
52.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 02'00"
53.
Jairo de Jesus HERNANDEZ MONTOYA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme
54.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'03"
55.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
56.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Bricobi 02'04"
57.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto 02'05"
58.
Cândido BARBOSA
Banesto 02'06"
59.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto 02'10"
60.
Francisco LEON
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 02'15"
61.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r 02'18"
62.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole 02'19"
63.
Bert DIETZ
Team Deutsche Telekom 02'20"
64.
Carmelo MIRANDA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 02'21"
65.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 02'23"
66.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
67.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Bricobi 02'26"
68.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 02'29"
69.
Oliverio RINCÓN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 02'30"
70.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 02'31"
71.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites 02'32"
72.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale 02'34"
73.
Jean Denis VANDENBROUCKE
Lotto - Mobistar 02'35"
74.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale
75.
Lars MICHAELSEN
TVM - Farm Frites 02'37"
76.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Bricobi 02'40"
77.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Bricobi
78.
Roberto SIERRA
Once 02'43"
79.
Victor MORATILLA
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 02'46"
80.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 02'48"
81.
Julio Cesar AGUIRRE CABRERA
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 02'49"
82.
Marino ALONSO
Banesto 02'50"
83.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale
84.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
85.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'53"
86.
Mario TRAVERSONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 02'55"
87.
Vicente APARICIO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 02'59"
88.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
89.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites 03'00"
90.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
91.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole
92.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco - Cannondale 03'01"
93.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites 03'02"
94.
Cyril BOS
Crédit Agricole 03'04"
95.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
96.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 03'06"
97.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Crédit Agricole 03'07"
98.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Bricobi 03'10"
99.
Milan DVORŠČÍK
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 03'11"
100.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
101.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
102.
Ivan CERIOLI
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 03'13"
103.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar 03'14"
104.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
105.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 03'15"
106.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Bricobi 03'17"
107.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites 03'19"
108.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar 03'28"
109.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites 03'32"
110.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom 03'35"
111.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom 03'37"
112.
Stefano VERZIAGI
Estepona en Marcha - Brepac 03'39"
113.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole 03'40"
114.
Carlos Andres OSORIO TAMAYO
Avianca - Telecom - Kelme 03'41"
115.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale 03'46"
116.
Ludwig WILLEMS
Lotto - Mobistar 03'53"
117.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
Crédit Agricole 03'54"
118.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom 03'56"
119.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Mobistar 04'04"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5: Girona - Girona I.T.T.

Date: 22 June 1998