World Championships Road Race 1998

63rd edition

11 October 1998

Rider Team Time
1.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Mapei - Bricobi 6h01'30"
2.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites 00'23"
3.
Michele BARTOLI
Asics - CGA 00'24"
4.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service 01'08"
5.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Post Swiss Team 01'09"
6.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 01'10"
7.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank 04'31"
8.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Bricobi 04'44"
9.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Mróz
10.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
11.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Kross - Selle Italia
12.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux 05'02"
13.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto 05'23"
14.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 11'11"
15.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2r 14'45"
16.
Jacky DURAND
Casino - Ag2r 14'46"
17.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
18.
Martin HVASTIJA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
19.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
20.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - Ag2r
21.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
22.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
23.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Casino - Ag2r
24.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
25.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Team Chicky World
26.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
27.
Mikael Holst KYNEB
Team Home - Jack & Jones
28.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Krka - Telekom Slovenije
29.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
30.
Zbigniew PIĄTEK
Individual
31.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Cofidis
32.
William Chann MCRAE
Saturn
33.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
34.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
35.
Mauro GIANETTI
La Francaise des Jeux
36.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
37.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Rabobank
38.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole
39.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lotto - Mobistar
40.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites
41.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
42.
Luca SCINTO
Asics - CGA
43.
Pascal RICHARD
Casino - Ag2r
44.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Mapei - Bricobi
45.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
46.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
47.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Bricobi
48.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
49.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
50.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
51.
Gianni BUGNO
Mapei - Bricobi
52.
Nico MATTAN
Mapei - Bricobi
53.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
54.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
55.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2r
56.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2r
57.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Bricobi
58.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Once
59.
Felice PUTTINI
Ros Mary - Amica Chips
60.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
US Postal Service
61.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Bricobi
62.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
63.
Paolo BETTINI
Asics - CGA
64.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites
65.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank 24'29"
66.
Artur KRZESZOWIEC
Individual 24'30"

Race information

Date: 11 October 1998