Tour de France - 1999

86th edition

Stage 12. Saint-Galmier - Saint-Flour , 201.5 km    

16 July 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 4h53'50"
2.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole 25"
3.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom 33"
4.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis 40"
5.
Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'11"
6.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 01'18"
7.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2R 01'24"
8.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank 01'32"
9.
Stephane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux 01'34"
10.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus 01'50"
11.
Gian Paolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 03'51"
12.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2R 03'53"
13.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 04'09"
14.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis 05'35"
15.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 12'35"
16.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
17.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
18.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
19.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
20.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Cannondale
21.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
22.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
23.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar 12'37"
24.
Massimiliano NAPOLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
25.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
26.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
27.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
28.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
29.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
30.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
31.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
32.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
33.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
34.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
35.
Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ
Banesto
36.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
37.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2R
38.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
39.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Mapei - Quick Step
40.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
41.
Laurent MADOUAS
Festina - Lotus
42.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
43.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
44.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
45.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
46.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Casino - Ag2R
47.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
48.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
49.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
50.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
La Francaise des Jeux
51.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
52.
Anthony MORIN
La Francaise des Jeux
53.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
54.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
55.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
56.
Francisco Tomas GARCIA RODRIGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
57.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
58.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
59.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis 12'49"
60.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Cannondale
61.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti 12'51"
62.
Cesar SOLAUN
Banesto
63.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 12'58"
64.
Stephane GOUBERT
Team Polti
65.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
66.
Dominique RAULT
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
67.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 13'02"
68.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 13'05"
69.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis 13'07"
70.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin 13'21"
71.
Peter WUYTS
Lotto - Mobistar
72.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
73.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
74.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
75.
Rafael DIAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
76.
Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
77.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
78.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
79.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
80.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
81.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
82.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
83.
Carlos DA CRUZ
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
84.
Christophe ORIOL
Casino - Ag2R
85.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
86.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Cannondale 13'43"
87.
José Luis REBOLLO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
88.
David NAVAS CHICA
Banesto
89.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
90.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole 13'50"
91.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis 14'06"
92.
Miguel Angel PENA CACERES
Banesto
93.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2R
94.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Casino - Ag2R
95.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale 14'26"
96.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar
97.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux 14'34"
98.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step 14'35"
99.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 14'50"
100.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale 14'51"
101.
Franky ANDREU
US Postal Service 14'54"
102.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
US Postal Service
103.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
104.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto 15'16"
105.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole 19'45"
106.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
107.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
108.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 21'09"
109.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole
110.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
111.
Christopher BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole
112.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
113.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
114.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
115.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
116.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
117.
Laurent LEFEVRE
Festina - Lotus
118.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
119.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
120.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
121.
Marco FINCATO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
122.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus
123.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
124.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
125.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
126.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
127.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
128.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - Ag2R
129.
Mirco CREPALDI
Team Polti
130.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
131.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
132.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
133.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
134.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
135.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
136.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
137.
Ricardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
138.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
139.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Mobistar
140.
Javier PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
141.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
142.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
143.
Thierry LODER
Cofidis
144.
Christophe CAPELLE
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
145.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank 21'58"
146.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 24'53"
147.
Oscar PELLICCIOLI
Team Polti
148.
Lars MICHAELSEN
La Francaise des Jeux
149.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
150.
Henk VOGELS JR
Crédit Agricole
151.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service 31'14"
152.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Mobistar
153.
Damien NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux
154.
Jay SWEET
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 37'09"
155.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 37'38"