Tour de France 1999  |  Stage 13. Saint-Flour - Albi   

86th edition

236.5 km, 17 July 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale 5h52'45"
2.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin 02"
3.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 02'07"
4.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
5.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
6.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
7.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto
8.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
9.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 02'12"
10.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
11.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
12.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom 02'19"
13.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto 05'05"
14.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
15.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis 10'40"
16.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 22'24"
17.
Christophe CAPELLE
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
18.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
19.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - Ag2R
20.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
21.
Peter WUYTS
Lotto - Mobistar
22.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
23.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
24.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
25.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
26.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin
27.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
28.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
29.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
30.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
31.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
32.
Carlos DA CRUZ
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
33.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
34.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
35.
Damien NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux
36.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
37.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
38.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2R
39.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
40.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
41.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
42.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
43.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
44.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
45.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
46.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
47.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2R
48.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Cannondale
49.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
50.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
51.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
52.
Massimiliano NAPOLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
53.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 22'32"
54.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
55.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
56.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
57.
Laurent MADOUAS
Festina - Lotus
58.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
59.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
60.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
61.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
62.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2R
63.
Anthony MORIN
La Francaise des Jeux
64.
Lars MICHAELSEN
La Francaise des Jeux
65.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
66.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
67.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Cannondale
68.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
69.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar
70.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
71.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
72.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
73.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole
74.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
75.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
US Postal Service
76.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti
77.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
78.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
79.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
80.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
81.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
82.
José Luis REBOLLO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
83.
Rafael DIAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
84.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
85.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Casino - Ag2R
86.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
87.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2R
88.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Team Polti
89.
Marco FINCATO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
90.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
91.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
92.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
93.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
94.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
95.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
96.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
97.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
98.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
99.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus
100.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
101.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
102.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Mapei - Quick Step
103.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
104.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
105.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
106.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
107.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
108.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
109.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Casino - Ag2R
110.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
111.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
112.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole
113.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
114.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
115.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
116.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
117.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
118.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
119.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
120.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
121.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Mobistar
122.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
La Francaise des Jeux
123.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
124.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
125.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
126.
David NAVAS CHICA
Banesto
127.
César SOLAUN
Banesto
128.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
129.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service 22'55"
130.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 23'01"
131.
Dominique RAULT
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
132.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
133.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
134.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
135.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
136.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis
137.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
138.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
139.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
140.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
141.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
142.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Cannondale
143.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
144.
Henk VOGELS JR
Crédit Agricole
145.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 23'20"
146.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
147.
Christophe ORIOL
Casino - Ag2R
148.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Mobistar
149.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
150.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Festina - Lotus
151.
Thierry LODER
Cofidis
152.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
153.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti 26'46"
154.
Jay SWEET
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 13. Saint-Flour - Albi

Distance: 236.5 km

Date: 17 July 1999