Tour de France 1999  |  Stage 14. Castres - Saint-Gaudens   

86th edition

199 km, 18 July 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 4h37'59"
2.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
3.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 04"
4.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom 51"
5.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Mobistar
6.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
7.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 13'27"
8.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
9.
Christophe CAPELLE
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
10.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
11.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
12.
Lars MICHAELSEN
La Francaise des Jeux
13.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
14.
Peter WUYTS
Lotto - Mobistar
15.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
16.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
17.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
18.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
19.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar
20.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
21.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
22.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
23.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
24.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
25.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2R
26.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
27.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
28.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
29.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
30.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
31.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
32.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
33.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
34.
Carlos DA CRUZ
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
35.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
36.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin
37.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
38.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
39.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
40.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
41.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
42.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
43.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
44.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
45.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
46.
Massimiliano NAPOLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
47.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2R
48.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
49.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
50.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
51.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
52.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
53.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2R
54.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
55.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Cannondale
56.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
57.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
58.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
59.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
60.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
61.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
62.
José Luis REBOLLO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
63.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
64.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
65.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
66.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
67.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
68.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Mapei - Quick Step
69.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
70.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
71.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
72.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
73.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
74.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
75.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti
76.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
77.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
78.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
79.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
80.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
81.
Laurent MADOUAS
Festina - Lotus
82.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
83.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis
84.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
85.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
86.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
87.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Team Polti
88.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto
89.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTÍERREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
90.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
91.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
92.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
US Postal Service
93.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
La Francaise des Jeux
94.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
95.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
96.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2R
97.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - Ag2R
98.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
99.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
100.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
101.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
102.
César SOLAUN
Banesto
103.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
104.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole
105.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
106.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
107.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole
108.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
109.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
110.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Casino - Ag2R
111.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
112.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
113.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus
114.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
115.
Dominique RAULT
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
116.
Marco FINCATO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
117.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
118.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
119.
Anthony MORIN
La Francaise des Jeux
120.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
121.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
122.
David NAVAS CHICA
Banesto
123.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
124.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
125.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Cannondale
126.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
127.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Cannondale
128.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
129.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Casino - Ag2R
130.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
131.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
132.
Damien NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux
133.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
134.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom 14'01"
135.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Festina - Lotus 15'17"
136.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
137.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Mobistar
138.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
139.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
140.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
141.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
142.
Christophe ORIOL
Casino - Ag2R
143.
Thierry LODER
Cofidis
144.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
145.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
146.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
147.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
148.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
149.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
150.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
151.
Jay SWEET
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
152.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 14. Castres - Saint-Gaudens

Distance: 199 km

Date: 18 July 1999