Tour de France - 1999

Stage 2. Challans - Saint-Nazaire (202 km) - 05/07

Rider Team Country Time
1. Tom STEELS Mapei - Quick Step
BEL
3h45'32"
2. Jaan KIRSIPUU Casino - Ag2R
EST
3. Mario CIPOLLINI Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
4. Erik ZABEL Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
5. Jimmy CASPER La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
6. George HINCAPIE US Postal Service
USA
7. Ján SVORADA Lampre - Daikin
CZE
8. Silvio MARTINELLO Team Polti
ITA
9. Stuart O'GRADY Crédit Agricole
AUS
10. François SIMON Crédit Agricole
FRA
11. Christophe CAPELLE BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
FRA
12. Sébastien HINAULT Crédit Agricole
FRA
13. Christophe MOREAU Festina - Lotus
FRA
14. Fabien DE WAELE Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
15. Zbigniew SPRUCH Lampre - Daikin
POL
16. Henk VOGELS JR Crédit Agricole
AUS
17. Erik DEKKER Rabobank
NED
18. Mario AERTS Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
19. Rolf HUSER Festina - Lotus
SUI
20. Jens VOIGT Crédit Agricole
GER
21. Abraham OLANO O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
22. Angel Luis CASERO MORENO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
23. Axel MERCKX Mapei - Quick Step
BEL
24. Alexandre VINOKOUROV Casino - Ag2R
KAZ
25. Mario SCIREA Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
26. Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
27. Pascal CHANTEUR Casino - Ag2R
FRA
28. Lance ARMSTRONG US Postal Service
USA
29. Thierry BOURGUIGNON BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
FRA
30. Patrick JONKER Rabobank
AUS
31. Daniele NARDELLO Mapei - Quick Step
ITA
32. Laurent DUFAUX Saeco - Cannondale
SUI
33. Magnus BÄCKSTEDT Crédit Agricole
SWE
34. Paolo SAVOLDELLI Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
35. Fernando ESCARTIN Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
36. Marcos Antonio SERRANO O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
37. Marco SERPELLINI Lampre - Daikin
ITA
38. Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
39. Benoit SALMON Casino - Ag2R
FRA
40. Bo HAMBURGER Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DEN
41. Stefano GARZELLI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
42. Bobby JULICH Cofidis
USA
43. Andrea PERON O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ITA
44. Alberto ELLI Team Deutsche Telekom
ITA
45. Stephane HEULOT La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
46. Maarten DEN BAKKER Rabobank
NED
47. Salvatore COMMESSO Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
48. David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
49. Richard VIRENQUE Team Polti
FRA
50. Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
51. Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
52. Gianni FARESIN Mapei - Quick Step
ITA
53. Pavel TONKOV Mapei - Quick Step
RUS
54. Kevin LIVINGSTON US Postal Service
USA
55. Kai HUNDERTMARCK Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
56. Elio AGGIANO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ITA
57. Giuseppe GUERINI Team Deutsche Telekom
ITA
58. Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES Mapei - Quick Step
ESP
59. Didier ROUS Festina - Lotus
FRA
60. Frédéric GUESDON La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
61. Laurent MADOUAS Festina - Lotus
FRA
62. Ludovic AUGER BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
FRA
63. Christophe MENGIN La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
64. Udo BÖLTS Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
65. Fabrice GOUGOT Casino - Ag2R
FRA
66. Davide BRAMATI Mapei - Quick Step
ITA
67. Christian VAN DE VELDE US Postal Service
USA
68. Lars MICHAELSEN La Francaise des Jeux
DEN
69. Rafael DIAZ JUSTO O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
70. Frédéric BESSY Casino - Ag2R
FRA
71. Steffen WESEMANN Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
18"
72. Franky ANDREU US Postal Service
USA
48"
73. Laurent DESBIENS Cofidis
FRA
04'43"
74. Claude LAMOUR Cofidis
FRA
05'03"
75. Fabio SACCHI Team Polti
ITA
06'03"
76. Jean Cyril ROBIN La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
77. Fabian JEKER Festina - Lotus
SUI
78. Marco FINCATO Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
79. Roberto CONTI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
80. Ricardo FORCONI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
81. Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN Festina - Lotus
ESP
82. Alex ZÜLLE Banesto
SUI
83. Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO Banesto
ESP
84. Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ Banesto
ESP
85. Marc LOTZ Rabobank
NED
86. Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
87. Ivan GOTTI Team Polti
ITA
88. Michael BOOGERD Rabobank
NED
89. Paolo LANFRANCHI Mapei - Quick Step
ITA
90. Javier PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
91. Wladimir BELLI Festina - Lotus
ITA
92. Cédric VASSEUR Crédit Agricole
FRA
93. Prudencio INDURAIN Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
94. Hernan BUENAHORA Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
COL
95. Pavel PADRNOS Lampre - Daikin
CZE
96. José Angel VIDAL Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
97. Armin MEIER Saeco - Cannondale
SUI
98. Tyler HAMILTON US Postal Service
USA
99. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
100. Stéphane BARTHE Casino - Ag2R
FRA
101. Peter MEINERT NIELSEN US Postal Service
DEN
102. Stefano CATTAI Team Polti
ITA
103. Gabriele COLOMBO Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
104. Nicola MINALI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
105. Massimiliano LELLI Cofidis
ITA
106. Gilles MAIGNAN Casino - Ag2R
FRA
107. Geert VERHEYEN Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
108. Christophe RINERO Cofidis
FRA
109. Sergio BARBERO Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
110. Thierry GOUVENOU BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
FRA
111. Javier OCHOA PALACIOS Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
112. Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO Kelme - Costa Blanca
COL
113. Anthony MORIN La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
114. Damien NAZON La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
115. Dmitri KONYCHEV Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
RUS
116. Mariano PICCOLI Lampre - Daikin
ITA
117. Johan VERSTREPEN Lampre - Daikin
BEL
118. Thierry MARICHAL Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
119. Christophe ORIOL Casino - Ag2R
FRA
120. Alexei SIVAKOV BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
RUS
121. Francisco Tomas GARCIA RODRIGUEZ Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
122. Robbie MCEWEN Rabobank
AUS
123. Mirco CREPALDI Team Polti
ITA
124. Rossano BRASI Team Polti
ITA
08'39"
125. Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA Banesto
ESP
09'20"
126. Lylian LEBRETON BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
FRA
15'16"
127. José Luis REBOLLO O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
128. Marco PINOTTI Lampre - Daikin
ITA
129. Dominique RAULT BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
FRA
130. Christopher BOARDMAN Crédit Agricole
GBR
131. Cesar SOLAUN Banesto
ESP
132. Oscar PELLICCIOLI Team Polti
ITA
133. Marcus LJUNGQVIST Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
SWE
134. Steve DE WOLF Cofidis
BEL
135. Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
136. Ludo DIERCKXSSENS Lampre - Daikin
BEL
137. Giuseppe CALCATERRA Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
138. Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
139. Miguel Angel PENA CACERES Banesto
ESP
140. Juan José DE LOS ANGELES Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
141. Peter WUYTS Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
142. Laurent BROCHARD Festina - Lotus
FRA
143. Stephane GOUBERT Team Polti
FRA
144. Beat ZBERG Rabobank
SUI
145. Bart LEYSEN Mapei - Quick Step
BEL
146. Laurent LEFEVRE Festina - Lotus
FRA
147. Rik VERBRUGGHE Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
148. Francisco MANCEBO Banesto
ESP
149. Alessandro BARONTI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
150. Moreno DI BIASE Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
151. Anthony LANGELLA Crédit Agricole
FRA
152. Leon VAN BON Rabobank
NED
153. Gines SALMERON Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
154. Francesco SECCHIARI Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
155. Georg TOTSCHNIG Team Deutsche Telekom
AUT
156. Jan SCHAFFRATH Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
19'23"
157. Thierry LODER Cofidis
FRA
158. Sebastien DEMARBAIX Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
159. Christophe BASSONS La Francaise des Jeux
FRA
160. Pascal DERAMÉ US Postal Service
FRA
161. Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA Banesto
ESP
162. Jacky DURAND Lotto - Mobistar
FRA
163. Carlos DA CRUZ BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
FRA
164. Luca MAZZANTI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
165. Peter FARAZIJN Cofidis
BEL
166. Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO Kelme - Costa Blanca
COL
167. David NAVAS CHICA Banesto
ESP
168. Massimo GIUNTI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
169. Roland MEIER Cofidis
SUI
170. Massimiliano NAPOLITANO Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
171. Jay SWEET BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
AUS
172. Marco ARTUNGHI Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
173. Michele COPPOLILLO Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ITA
174. Gian Paolo MONDINI Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
ITA
175. Jörg JAKSCHE Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
176. Gian Matteo FAGNINI Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
177. Raivis BELOHVOSCIKS Lampre - Daikin
LAT
28'52"
178. Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
46'42"