Tour de France 1999  |  Stage 4. Laval - Blois   

86th edition

194.5 km, 7 July 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale 3h51'45"
2.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
3.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
4.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
5.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Casino - Ag2R
6.
Nicola MINALI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
7.
Christophe CAPELLE
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
8.
Damien NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux
9.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
10.
Jay SWEET
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
11.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank
12.
Jimmy CASPER
La Francaise des Jeux
13.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
14.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
15.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
16.
Carlos DA CRUZ
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
17.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
18.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
19.
Lars MICHAELSEN
La Francaise des Jeux
20.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
21.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar
22.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole
23.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
24.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
25.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
26.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Casino - Ag2R
27.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
28.
Moreno DI BIASE
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
29.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
30.
Peter WUYTS
Lotto - Mobistar
31.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
32.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
33.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis
34.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
35.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole
36.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
37.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
38.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
39.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
40.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
41.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus
42.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
43.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
44.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
45.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
46.
Christophe BASSONS
La Francaise des Jeux
47.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2R
48.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
49.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
50.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
51.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Cannondale
52.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
53.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
54.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
55.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
56.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
57.
Didier ROUS
Festina - Lotus
58.
Massimiliano NAPOLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
59.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
60.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step
61.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
62.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
63.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
64.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
65.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
66.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
67.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
68.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
La Francaise des Jeux
69.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
70.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
71.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
72.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
73.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
74.
Laurent MADOUAS
Festina - Lotus
75.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
76.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
77.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
78.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
79.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
80.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
81.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
82.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
83.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
84.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Cannondale
85.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
86.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2R
87.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
88.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2R
89.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
90.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
91.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
92.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Mapei - Quick Step
93.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti
94.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
95.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
96.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
97.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
98.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
99.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
100.
Christophe ORIOL
Casino - Ag2R
101.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
102.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
103.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
104.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
105.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole
106.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin
107.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
108.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
109.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
110.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
US Postal Service
111.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
112.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
113.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin
114.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
115.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
116.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole
117.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Mobistar
118.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
119.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
120.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
121.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
122.
David NAVAS CHICA
Banesto
123.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
124.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
125.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service
126.
José Luis REBOLLO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
127.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Team Polti
128.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
129.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
130.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
131.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
132.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
133.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
134.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2R
135.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
136.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin
137.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
138.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
139.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti
140.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
141.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
142.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
143.
Marco FINCATO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
144.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto
145.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTÍERREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
146.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
147.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis
148.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
149.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
150.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
151.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
152.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
153.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
154.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
155.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
156.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
157.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
158.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
159.
Gines SALMERON
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
160.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
161.
Dominique RAULT
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM
162.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
163.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
164.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Casino - Ag2R
165.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
166.
César SOLAUN
Banesto
167.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Festina - Lotus
168.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Cannondale
169.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
170.
Anthony MORIN
La Francaise des Jeux
171.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Mobistar
172.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
173.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
174.
Thierry LODER
Cofidis
175.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - Ag2R 53"
176.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
177.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 01'16"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Laval - Blois

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 194.5 km

Date: 7 July 1999