Tour de France - 1999

86th edition

General classification

3 July 1999 - 25 July 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service 91h32'16"
2.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto 07'37"
3.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 10'26"
4.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Cannondale 14'43"
5.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 15'11"
6.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 16'47"
7.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step 17'02"
8.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti 17'28"
9.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus 17'37"
10.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 23'10"
11.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar 23'32"
12.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 26'41"
13.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service 26'53"
14.
Stephane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux 27'58"
15.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis 28'44"
16.
Benoit SALMON
Casino - Ag2R 28'59"
17.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom 33'39"
18.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step 34'14"
19.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 34'53"
20.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom 37'10"
21.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar 39'21"
22.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom 39'29"
23.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step 40'28"
24.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 43'39"
25.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 45'03"
26.
Francisco Tomas GARCIA RODRIGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 45'31"
27.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus 45'34"
28.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto 50'31"
29.
Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 52'53"
30.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole 53'21"
31.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Cannondale 1h00'10"
32.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1h00'45"
33.
Javier PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 1h01'20"
34.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 1h01'27"
35.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Casino - Ag2R 1h02'23"
36.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
US Postal Service 1h06'10"
37.
Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 1h08'05"
38.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale 1h09'15"
39.
Cesar SOLAUN
Banesto 1h10'01"
40.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom 1h11'51"
41.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis 1h11'54"
42.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2R 1h15'26"
43.
Miguel Angel PENA CACERES
Banesto 1h19'26"
44.
Laurent MADOUAS
Festina - Lotus 1h20'42"
45.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar 1h23'24"
46.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto 1h24'29"
47.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 1h26'50"
48.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 1h27'43"
49.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Mapei - Quick Step 1h30'20"
50.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 1h31'21"
51.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 1h32'51"
52.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
La Francaise des Jeux 1h33'14"
53.
Marco FINCATO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1h36'57"
54.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto 1h41'55"
55.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin 1h42'04"
56.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 1h42'22"
57.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 1h42'25"
58.
Rafael DIAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 1h43'36"
59.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 1h45'50"
60.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole 1h47'47"
61.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 1h48'21"
62.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1h49'10"
63.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis 1h55'01"
64.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 1h55'33"
65.
Franky ANDREU
US Postal Service 1h59'01"
66.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti 1h59'49"
67.
Christophe ORIOL
Casino - Ag2R 2h01'06"
68.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto 2h01'46"
69.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2R 2h02'05"
70.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux 2h04'03"
71.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar 2h04'31"
72.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank 2h08'08"
73.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom 2h09'22"
74.
Stephane GOUBERT
Team Polti 2h10'58"
75.
José Luis REBOLLO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 2h12'57"
76.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 2h14'15"
77.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 2h14'42"
78.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service 2h16'35"
79.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
80.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom 2h16'44"
81.
Gian Paolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 2h17'34"
82.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Casino - Ag2R 2h18'02"
83.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole 2h18'23"
84.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 2h19'03"
85.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service 2h23'58"
86.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 2h24'14"
87.
Ricardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 2h25'02"
88.
Laurent LEFEVRE
Festina - Lotus 2h25'08"
89.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 2h26'01"
90.
Dominique RAULT
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 2h27'17"
91.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2R 2h28'00"
92.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 2h28'33"
93.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 2h29'40"
94.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole 2h30'07"
95.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 2h30'25"
96.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 2h32'11"
97.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank 2h32'02"
98.
David NAVAS CHICA
Banesto 2h33'31"
99.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti 2h33'39"
100.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis 2h34'01"
101.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca 2h34'22"
102.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus 2h36'04"
103.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step 2h36'15"
104.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step 2h36'28"
105.
Anthony MORIN
La Francaise des Jeux 2h36'37"
106.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux 2h37'27"
107.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 2h38'05"
108.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar 2h39'21"
109.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 2h39'29"
110.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom 2h39'32"
111.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 2h39'38"
112.
Peter WUYTS
Lotto - Mobistar 2h39'50"
113.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin 2h40'00"
114.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti 2h43'14"
115.
Christophe CAPELLE
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 2h45'17"
116.
Lars MICHAELSEN
La Francaise des Jeux 2h46'20"
117.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis 2h46'26"
118.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus 2h47'27"
119.
Christopher BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole 2h47'48"
120.
Mirco CREPALDI
Team Polti 2h49'14"
121.
Henk VOGELS JR
Crédit Agricole 2h49'17"
122.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank 2h49'23"
123.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole 2h51'03"
124.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 2h51'09"
125.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 2h51'43"
126.
Carlos DA CRUZ
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 2h51'48"
127.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti 2h52'01"
128.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar 2h54'06"
129.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca 2h54'40"
130.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Mobistar 2h58'32"
131.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 3h00'09"
132.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole 3h02'20"
133.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step 3h03'11"
134.
Massimiliano NAPOLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 3h05'09"
135.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 3h05'31"
136.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom 3h05'41"
137.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 3h06'28"
138.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 3h07'07"
139.
Thierry LODER
Cofidis 3h11'55"
140.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service 3h14'19"
141.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Mobistar 3h19'09"