La Flèche Wallonne - 1999

63rd edition

201 km

14 April 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step 4h52'46"
2.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 14"
3.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar 03'06"
4.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin 03'13"
5.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 03'34"
6.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom 03'40"
7.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 03'42"
8.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank 03'45"
9.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole 03'48"
10.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale 03'53"
11.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto 03'59"
12.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step 04'02"
13.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto 04'07"
14.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step 04'11"
15.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step 04'18"
16.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 04'22"
17.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti 04'42"
18.
Andrea NOË
Mapei - Quick Step 04'44"
19.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service 04'48"
20.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto 04'53"
21.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar 04'58"
22.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom 05'03"
23.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 05'04"
24.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 05'17"
25.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 05'20"
26.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar 05'38"
27.
Laurent GENTY
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 05'58"
28.
Peter WUYTS
Lotto - Mobistar 06'11"
29.
Bobby JULICH
Cofidis 06'23"
30.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar 06'26"
31.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service 06'59"
32.
Stive VERMAUT
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 07'23"
33.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Mapei - Quick Step 07'38"
34.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank 07'42"
35.
Mauro GIANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 08'13"
36.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 11'28"
37.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus 11'32"
38.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole 11'33"
39.
Jean Cyril ROBIN
La Francaise des Jeux
40.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis 11'34"
41.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
42.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step
43.
Stephane GOUBERT
Team Polti 11'35"
44.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 11'36"
45.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 11'41"
46.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank 11'44"
47.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 11'45"
48.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Cofidis 11'55"
49.
Paolo BOSSONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 12'00"
50.
Ricardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 12'05"
51.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2R 12'32"
52.
Tom STREMERSCH
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 13'31"
53.
Cesar SOLAUN
Banesto 13'35"
54.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole 18'04"
55.
Romeo HERNANDEZ
Home Market - Ville de Charleroi 22'01"
56.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 22'07"