Coppa Placci 1999

48th edition

San Marino - Imola 200.6 km

4 September 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti 4h43'15"
2.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
3.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 3"
4.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 10"
5.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step 15"
6.
Gilberto SIMONI
Ballan - Alessio
7.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
8.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 18"
9.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 25"
10.
Felice PUTTINI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 28"
11.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 38"
12.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux 47"
13.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti 58"
14.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2R 1'03"
15.
Marco BELLINI
Sella Italia - W52 - Loteria Bono del Ciclismo 1'05"
16.
Luca BELLUOMINI
Navigare - Gaerne 1'07"
17.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
18.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 1'58"
19.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 2'56"
20.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 4'05"
21.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan - Alessio
22.
Mauro GIANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
23.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
24.
Fausto DOTTI
Liquigas
25.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Liquigas
26.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
27.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Liquigas
28.
Vladimir DUMA
Navigare - Gaerne
29.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
30.
Gianluca TONETTI
Sella Italia - W52 - Loteria Bono del Ciclismo
31.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
32.
Marco VERGNANI
Sella Italia - W52 - Loteria Bono del Ciclismo
33.
Emiliano MURTAS
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
34.
Christophe BRANDT
Saeco - Cannondale 4'12"
35.
Mario MANZONI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
36.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
37.
Ivan BASSO
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
38.
Fabio TESTI
Saeco - Cannondale 4'20"
39.
Pascal RICHARD
Mobilvetta - Northwave 4'33"
40.
Alessandro CALZOLARI
Mobilvetta - Northwave 6'36"
41.
Christoph GOHRING
Team Ericsson - Villiger
42.
Dimitri INNOCENTI
Krka - Telekom Slovenije 8'50"
43.
Rene STADELMANN
Team Ericsson - Villiger 9'04"
44.
Renzo RAGNETTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
45.
Fulvio FRIGO
Sella Italia - W52 - Loteria Bono del Ciclismo 10'15"
46.
Fortunato BALIANI
Sella Italia - W52 - Loteria Bono del Ciclismo
47.
Raffael SCHÄR
Team Ericsson - Villiger
48.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti
49.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan - Alessio
50.
Moreno PEZZÈ
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
51.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
52.
David TANI
Mapei - Quick Step
53.
Martin HVASTIJA
Ballan - Alessio
54.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Mapei - Quick Step
55.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
56.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan - Alessio
57.
Giuseppe BRACCI
Krka - Telekom Slovenije

Race information

Start, finish: San Marino - Imola

Distance: 200.6 km

Date: 4 September 1999