Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau - Gippingen 1999

36th edition

Gippingen - Gippingen 196 km

2 May 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 4h38'01"
2.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
3.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Mobilvetta - Northwave
4.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 2"
5.
Paolo VALOTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave 8"
6.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
7.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
8.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale 20"
9.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
10.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Quick Step
11.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank
12.
Christian CHARRIERE
Post Swiss Team
13.
Mauro GIANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
14.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 37"
15.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 3'43"
16.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
17.
Patrick VETSCH
Post Swiss Team 5'35"
18.
Josef CHRISTEN
Team Ericsson - Villiger 11'58"
19.
Lukas ZUMSTEG
Team Ericsson - Villiger 17'48"
20.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
TVM - Farm Frites
21.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
22.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar 17'51"
23.
Alessandro CALZOLARI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
24.
Urs GRAF
Team Ericsson - Villiger 19'06"
25.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Post Swiss Team
26.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale 21'15"
27.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
28.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
29.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
30.
Rolf JÄRMANN
Post Swiss Team
31.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
32.
Felice PUTTINI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
33.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis
34.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
35.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
36.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus
37.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
38.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
39.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
40.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
41.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step
42.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
43.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
44.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Mapei - Quick Step
45.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
46.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Team Polti
47.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin
48.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
49.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Cannondale
50.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
51.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
52.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Cannondale
53.
Evgueni BERZIN
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
54.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto
55.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
56.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank
57.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
58.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
59.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
60.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites
61.
Bruno BOSCARDIN
Post Swiss Team
62.
Pascal HERVÉ
Festina - Lotus
63.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin

Race information

Start, finish: Gippingen - Gippingen

Distance: 196 km

Date: 2 May 1999