Giro d'Italia 1999  |  Stage 12. Cesenatico - Sassuolo   

82nd edition

170 km, 26 May 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale 4h07'07"
2.
Ivan QUARANTA
Mobilvetta - Northwave
3.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
4.
Luca CEI
Navigare - Gaerne
5.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan - Alessio
6.
Nicola MINALI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
7.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
8.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
9.
Endrio LEONI
Liquigas
10.
Vladimir DUMA
Navigare - Gaerne
11.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
12.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
13.
Massimo STRAZZER
Mobilvetta - Northwave
14.
Biagio CONTE
Liquigas
15.
Francesco ARAZZI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
16.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
17.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
18.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
19.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
20.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
21.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
22.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
23.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
24.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin
25.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
26.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Navigare - Gaerne
27.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
28.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Navigare - Gaerne
29.
Dario PIERI
Navigare - Gaerne
30.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
31.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
32.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
33.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
34.
Fabio BALDATO
Ballan - Alessio
35.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
36.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
37.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
38.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
39.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
40.
Nicola MICELI
Liquigas
41.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
42.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
43.
Oscar MASON
Liquigas
44.
Enrico ZAINA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
45.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
46.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
47.
Niklas AXELSSON
Navigare - Gaerne
48.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
49.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
50.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Quick Step
51.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
52.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
53.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step
54.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
55.
Amilcare TRONCA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
56.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
57.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
58.
Gilberto SIMONI
Ballan - Alessio
59.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
60.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
61.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
62.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Ballan - Alessio
63.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
64.
Diego FERRARI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
65.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
66.
Felice PUTTINI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
67.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
68.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Team Polti
69.
Paolo VALOTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
70.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
71.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
72.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
73.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
74.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
75.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale
76.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
77.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
78.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
79.
Andrea BROGNARA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
80.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
81.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
82.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
83.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
84.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 15"
85.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
86.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Liquigas
87.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
88.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites
89.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
90.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
91.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas
92.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto
93.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
94.
David NAVAS CHICA
Banesto
95.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
96.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
97.
Jose Manuel URIA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
98.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
99.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
100.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
101.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
102.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
103.
Filippo BALDO
Ballan - Alessio
104.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Mobilvetta - Northwave
105.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto
106.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
107.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Cannondale
108.
Eduardo HERNANDEZ BAILO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
109.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
110.
Denis ZANETTE
Team Polti
111.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 39"
112.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 43"
113.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
114.
Fausto DOTTI
Liquigas
115.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
116.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
117.
Evgueni BERZIN
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
118.
Pascal RICHARD
Mobilvetta - Northwave
119.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
120.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
121.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
122.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Liquigas
123.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
124.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
125.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
126.
Ruslan IVANOV
Liquigas
127.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
128.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan - Alessio
129.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Mapei - Quick Step
130.
Dirk MÜLLER
Mapei - Quick Step
131.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
132.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
133.
Filippo SIMEONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
134.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
135.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
136.
Gines SALMERON
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
137.
Martin HVASTIJA
Ballan - Alessio
138.
Davide CASAROTTO
TVM - Farm Frites
139.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
140.
Stefano PANETTA
Navigare - Gaerne
141.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Cannondale
142.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Navigare - Gaerne
143.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
144.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
145.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
146.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
147.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
148.
Pieter VRIES
TVM - Farm Frites 01'05"
149.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
TVM - Farm Frites 01'15"
150.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Mobilvetta - Northwave 02'00"
151.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
TVM - Farm Frites 02'07"
152.
Olivier ASMAKER
TVM - Farm Frites 02'27"
153.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 02'42"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 12. Cesenatico - Sassuolo

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 170 km

Date: 26 May 1999