Giro d'Italia 1999  |  Stage 16. Biella - Lumezzane   

82nd edition

232 km, 31 May 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 5h51'36"
2.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
3.
Gilberto SIMONI
Ballan - Alessio
4.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 03"
5.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
6.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
7.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
8.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
9.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Quick Step
10.
Nicola MICELI
Liquigas 06"
11.
Enrico ZAINA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 09"
12.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
13.
Niklas AXELSSON
Navigare - Gaerne
14.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 11"
15.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
16.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 12"
17.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti 14"
18.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
19.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
20.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti 22"
21.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto 23"
22.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Navigare - Gaerne
23.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
24.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
25.
Jose Manuel URIA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
26.
Felice PUTTINI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
27.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
28.
Paolo VALOTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
29.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
30.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
31.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
32.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Navigare - Gaerne
33.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 33"
34.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas
35.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin
36.
Oscar MASON
Liquigas
37.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
38.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto 36"
39.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
40.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 44"
41.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Cannondale
42.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin 45"
43.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
44.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
45.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
46.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale
47.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 51"
48.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 53"
49.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
50.
Amilcare TRONCA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
51.
Dario PIERI
Navigare - Gaerne 57"
52.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 01'01"
53.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
54.
Evgueni BERZIN
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 01'05"
55.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 01'14"
56.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
57.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 01'17"
58.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites 01'28"
59.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 01'34"
60.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
61.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan - Alessio 01'43"
62.
Fausto DOTTI
Liquigas
63.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
64.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto 02'24"
65.
Filippo SIMEONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 02'35"
66.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale 02'39"
67.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 02'40"
68.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 03'02"
69.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites 03'29"
70.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step 03'30"
71.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 03'36"
72.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
73.
Ruslan IVANOV
Liquigas 04'15"
74.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti 04'41"
75.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
76.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 04'59"
77.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 05'06"
78.
Diego FERRARI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
79.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
80.
David NAVAS CHICA
Banesto
81.
Denis ZANETTE
Team Polti 06'10"
82.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
83.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
84.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Liquigas
85.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Liquigas
86.
Massimo STRAZZER
Mobilvetta - Northwave 06'11"
87.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale
88.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
89.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
90.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
91.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
92.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
93.
Biagio CONTE
Liquigas
94.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
95.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
96.
Fabio BALDATO
Ballan - Alessio
97.
Stefano PANETTA
Navigare - Gaerne
98.
Pieter VRIES
TVM - Farm Frites 06'28"
99.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale 06'30"
100.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Cannondale
101.
Vladimir DUMA
Navigare - Gaerne
102.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Navigare - Gaerne 08'08"
103.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 08'29"
104.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 08'30"
105.
Pascal RICHARD
Mobilvetta - Northwave 09'39"
106.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
107.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
108.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
109.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
110.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
111.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
112.
Eduardo HERNANDEZ BAILO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
113.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
114.
Martin HVASTIJA
Ballan - Alessio
115.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
116.
Andrea BROGNARA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
117.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
118.
Nicola MINALI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
119.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
120.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
121.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Mapei - Quick Step
122.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites
123.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
124.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
TVM - Farm Frites
125.
Gines SALMERON
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
126.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
127.
Francesco ARAZZI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
128.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
TVM - Farm Frites 10'48"
129.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
130.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
131.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
132.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
133.
Olivier ASMAKER
TVM - Farm Frites

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Biella - Lumezzane

Distance: 232 km

Date: 31 May 1999