Giro d'Italia 1999  |  Stage 21. Madonna di Campiglio - Aprica   

82nd edition

190 km, 5 June 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 5h57'07"
2.
Gilberto SIMONI
Ballan - Alessio
3.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
4.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale 04'05"
5.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 04'45"
6.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
7.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
8.
Niklas AXELSSON
Navigare - Gaerne
9.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti 06'19"
10.
Oscar MASON
Liquigas 08'05"
11.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Cannondale 09'39"
12.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
13.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
14.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
15.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
16.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
17.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
18.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Navigare - Gaerne 10'59"
19.
Stefano FAUSTINI
Mobilvetta - Northwave 12'00"
20.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
21.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
22.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
23.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTÍERREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
24.
Felice PUTTINI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
25.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin 13'32"
26.
Nicola MICELI
Liquigas 14'16"
27.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
28.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 14'52"
29.
Fausto DOTTI
Liquigas
30.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
31.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
32.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin 15'54"
33.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti 19'57"
34.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
35.
Gines SALMERON
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
36.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
37.
Amilcare TRONCA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
38.
Paolo VALOTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
39.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step 21'57"
40.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
41.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
42.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
43.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
44.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step 25'30"
45.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
46.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Navigare - Gaerne
47.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
48.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
49.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
50.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
51.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
52.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
53.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Navigare - Gaerne
54.
Andrea BROGNARA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
55.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
56.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
57.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
58.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
59.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
60.
Martin HVASTIJA
Ballan - Alessio
61.
Diego FERRARI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
62.
David NAVAS CHICA
Banesto
63.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
64.
Ruslan IVANOV
Liquigas
65.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
66.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
67.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
68.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan - Alessio
69.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
70.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
71.
Evgueni BERZIN
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
72.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
73.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
74.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Quick Step
75.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
76.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
77.
Francesco ARAZZI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
78.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
79.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
80.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
81.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale
82.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
83.
Filippo SIMEONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
84.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step
85.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas
86.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto
87.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
88.
Stefano PANETTA
Navigare - Gaerne
89.
Nicola MINALI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
90.
Dario PIERI
Navigare - Gaerne
91.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
92.
Vladimir DUMA
Navigare - Gaerne
93.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
94.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Liquigas
95.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
96.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
97.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Cannondale
98.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
99.
Eduardo HERNANDEZ BAILO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
100.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
TVM - Farm Frites
101.
Fabio BALDATO
Ballan - Alessio
102.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
103.
Samuele SCHIAVINA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
104.
Massimo STRAZZER
Mobilvetta - Northwave
105.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Liquigas
106.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
107.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites
108.
Denis ZANETTE
Team Polti
109.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
110.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
111.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
112.
Marco MAGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
113.
Pascal RICHARD
Mobilvetta - Northwave
114.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
115.
Biagio CONTE
Liquigas
116.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
TVM - Farm Frites 26'19"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 21. Madonna di Campiglio - Aprica

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 190 km

Date: 5 June 1999