Vuelta a España - 1999

Prologue. Murcia I.T.T. (6 km) - 04/09

Rider Team Country Time
1. Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
06'58"
2. Abraham OLANO O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
01"
3. Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
02"
4. Frank HOJ US Postal Service
DEN
04"
5. Grischa NIERMANN Rabobank
GER
6. Jorge Manuel SILVA Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
POR
7. Toni TAULER Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
05"
8. Iñigo CUESTA O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
9. Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
COL
10. William Chann MCRAE Mapei - Quick Step
USA
11. Rolf SÖRENSEN Rabobank
DEN
06"
12. Laurent BROCHARD Festina - Lotus
FRA
13. Glenn MAGNUSSON US Postal Service
SWE
07"
14. Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
08"
15. Andreas KLÖDEN Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
16. Dario FRIGO Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
17. Julian DEAN US Postal Service
NZL
09"
18. Laurent JALABERT O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
FRA
10"
19. Nico MATTAN Cofidis
BEL
20. Rossano BRASI Team Polti
ITA
21. Jan ULLRICH Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
22. Peter VAN PETEGEM TVM - Farm Frites
BEL
23. Marty JEMISON US Postal Service
USA
24. Rafael DIAZ JUSTO O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
11"
25. Danilo HONDO Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
26. Jacky DURAND Lotto - Mobistar
FRA
27. Serguei SMETANINE Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
RUS
12"
28. Stefano VERZIAGI Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
ITA
13"
29. Michel LAFIS TVM - Farm Frites
SWE
30. Andrei ZINTCHENKO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
RUS
14"
31. Robbie MCEWEN Rabobank
AUS
32. Ralf GRABSCH Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
33. Cesar SOLAUN Banesto
ESP
34. Andrea NOË Mapei - Quick Step
ITA
35. Enrico CASSANI Team Polti
ITA
36. David GEORGE US Postal Service
RSA
37. Alex ZÜLLE Banesto
SUI
15"
38. Bobby JULICH Cofidis
USA
39. Fabrizio GUIDI Team Polti
ITA
40. Massimiliano LELLI Cofidis
ITA
41. Daniele NARDELLO Mapei - Quick Step
ITA
42. Pedro DIAZ LOBATO Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
16"
43. Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
44. Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA Banesto
ESP
45. Cristian SALVATO Team Polti
ITA
46. Koos MOERENHOUT Rabobank
NED
47. Davide REBELLIN Team Polti
ITA
17"
48. Remco VAN DER VEN TVM - Farm Frites
NED
49. Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
COL
50. Angel Luis CASERO MORENO Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
18"
51. Melchor MAURI PRAT Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
ESP
52. Frank VANDENBROUCKE Cofidis
BEL
53. Cristian MORENI Liquigas
ITA
54. Bram DE GROOT Rabobank
NED
55. Peter LUTTENBERGER O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
AUT
19"
56. Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
57. Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN Festina - Lotus
ESP
20"
58. Roberto LAISEKA Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
59. Franky ANDREU US Postal Service
USA
60. Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
21"
61. Tyler HAMILTON US Postal Service
USA
62. Andrea TAFI Mapei - Quick Step
ITA
63. Wladimir BELLI Festina - Lotus
ITA
22"
64. Jan BOVEN Rabobank
NED
65. Francisco CABELLO LUQUE Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
66. Chris PEERS Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
67. Stefano ZANINI Mapei - Quick Step
ITA
23"
68. Nicola MICELI Liquigas
ITA
69. Gianni FARESIN Mapei - Quick Step
ITA
70. Robert HUNTER Lampre - Daikin
RSA
71. Simone BERTOLETTI Lampre - Daikin
ITA
72. Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES Mapei - Quick Step
ESP
73. Benoit JOACHIM US Postal Service
LUX
74. Joona LAUKKA Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
FIN
75. Arnoldas SAPRYKINAS Riso Scotti - Vinavil
LTU
24"
76. Cesar PEREZ PADRON Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
77. Andrei KIVILEV Festina - Lotus
KAZ
78. Roland MEIER Cofidis
SUI
79. Kurt VAN DE WOUWER Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
80. Paul VAN HYFTE Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
81. Jörg JAKSCHE Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
82. Unai ETXEBARRIA Euskaltel - Euskadi
VEN
83. José Luis RUBIERA Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
84. José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
ESP
85. Sergei UTCHAKOV TVM - Farm Frites
UKR
86. Geert VAN BONDT TVM - Farm Frites
BEL
87. Marcel WÜST Festina - Lotus
GER
25"
88. Daniel BAYÉS Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
ESP
89. Orlando RODRIGUES Banesto
POR
90. Jose Maria JIMENEZ SASTRE Banesto
ESP
91. Ruslan IVANOV Liquigas
MDA
92. Eddy MAZZOLENI Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
26"
93. Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE Banesto
ESP
94. Christophe RINERO Cofidis
FRA
95. Andreas KLIER TVM - Farm Frites
GER
96. Luis Miguel PAULO SARREIRA Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
POR
97. Oscar LOPEZ URIARTE Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
ESP
27"
98. Jose Ramon URIARTE Festina - Lotus
ESP
99. Ján SVORADA Lampre - Daikin
CZE
100. Massimiliano MORI Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
101. Marco MILESI Liquigas
ITA
102. German NIETO Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
28"
103. Oscar POZZI Riso Scotti - Vinavil
ITA
104. Pavel TONKOV Mapei - Quick Step
RUS
105. Jo PLANCKAERT Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
106. Jose Manuel URIA Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
107. Stefano CATTAI Team Polti
ITA
108. Salvatore COMMESSO Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
29"
109. David GARCIA MARQUINA Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
110. Rik VERBRUGGHE Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
30"
111. Kurt Asle ARVESEN Riso Scotti - Vinavil
NOR
112. Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
113. Samuele SCHIAVINA Riso Scotti - Vinavil
ITA
114. Aart VIERHOUTEN Rabobank
NED
115. Dario ANDRIOTTO Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
31"
116. Mariano PICCOLI Lampre - Daikin
ITA
117. Quintino DA SILVA RODRIGUES Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
POR
118. Alain TURICCHIA Riso Scotti - Vinavil
ITA
32"
119. Giuseppe GUERINI Team Deutsche Telekom
ITA
120. Viatcheslav EKIMOV Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
RUS
121. Pascal HERVÉ Festina - Lotus
FRA
122. Oscar POZZI Riso Scotti - Vinavil
ITA
33"
123. Mario TRAVERSONI Saeco - Cannondale
ITA
124. David PLAZA ROMERO Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur
ESP
125. Andrei TETERIUK Liquigas
KAZ
34"
126. Fernando ESCARTIN Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
127. Sergei IVANOV TVM - Farm Frites
RUS
128. Andrei TCHMIL Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
35"
129. Jeroen BLIJLEVENS TVM - Farm Frites
NED
130. Cesar GARCIA CALVO Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
131. Fabian JEKER Festina - Lotus
SUI
132. Giuseppe PALUMBO Riso Scotti - Vinavil
ITA
133. Daniele GALLI Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
ITA
36"
134. Marco DELLA VEDOVA Lampre - Daikin
ITA
135. Simone ZUCCHI Team Polti
ITA
136. Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO Kelme - Costa Blanca
COL
137. Alexandre SHEFER Riso Scotti - Vinavil
KAZ
37"
138. Txema DEL OLMO Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
139. Andrès BERMEJO SILLER Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
140. Igor FLORES Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
141. Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA Banesto
ESP
38"
142. Angel EDO ALSINA Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
39"
143. Endrio LEONI Liquigas
ITA
144. Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
145. Mikel ZARRABEITIA O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
146. Leonardo GUIDI Team Polti
ITA
147. Massimo CODOL Lampre - Daikin
ITA
40"
148. Anthony ROKIA Cofidis
FRA
149. Koen BEECKMAN Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
41"
150. Oskar CAMENZIND Lampre - Daikin
SUI
151. Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
152. Alberto LOPEZ DE MUNAIN Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
153. Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI Cofidis
POL
42"
154. Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ Banesto
ESP
155. Rolf ALDAG Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
156. Ramon GONZALEZ ARRIETA Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
157. Felix GARCIA CASAS Festina - Lotus
ESP
43"
158. Markus ZBERG Rabobank
SUI
159. Alessio BONGIONI Riso Scotti - Vinavil
ITA
160. José Angel VIDAL Kelme - Costa Blanca
ESP
44"
161. Leonardo PIEPOLI Banesto
ITA
162. Marco GILI Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
ITA
163. Laurent DUFAUX Saeco - Cannondale
SUI
164. Rodolfo MASSI Liquigas
ITA
45"
165. Fabio ROSCIOLI Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
ITA
166. Zbigniew SPRUCH Lampre - Daikin
POL
167. Giancarlo RAIMONDI Liquigas
ITA
46"
168. Santiago BLANCO GIL Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
ESP
169. Daniële DE PAOLI Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
ITA
47"
170. Christophe DETILLOUX Lotto - Mobistar
BEL
48"
171. Armin MEIER Saeco - Cannondale
SUI
49"
172. Carlos Ramon GOLBANO Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
ESP
52"
173. Dirk BALDINGER Team Deutsche Telekom
GER
174. Igor PUGACI Saeco - Cannondale
MDA
53"
175. Eleuterio ANGUITA Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
ESP
176. Inigo CHAURREAU Euskaltel - Euskadi
ESP
177. Marcos Antonio SERRANO O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
ESP
178. Daniele CONTRINI Liquigas
ITA
55"
179. Stefano CASAGRANDA Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
ITA
180. Niki AEBERSOLD Rabobank
SUI
58"
181. Filippo SIMEONI Riso Scotti - Vinavil
ITA
01'00"
182. Giovanni LOMBARDI Team Deutsche Telekom
ITA
183. Gabriele MISSAGLIA Lampre - Daikin
ITA
01'01"
184. Dylan CASEY US Postal Service
USA
01'02"
185. Francesco ARAZZI Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
ITA
01'03"
186. Daniel ATIENZA Team Polti
ESP
01'04"
187. Paolo BETTINI Mapei - Quick Step
ITA
01'12"
188. Nicolas JALABERT Cofidis
FRA
01'19"
189. Servais KNAVEN TVM - Farm Frites
NED
01'52"