Milano - Sanremo - 1999

90th edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

20 March 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar 6h52'37"
2.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
3.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
4.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
5.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2R
6.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
7.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
TVM - Farm Frites
8.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Lotto - Mobistar
9.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
10.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Navigare - Gaerne
11.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan - Alessio
12.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Ballan - Alessio
13.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
14.
Davide REBELLIN
Team Polti
15.
Nicola LODA
Ballan - Alessio
16.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
17.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
18.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
19.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
20.
Angel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
21.
Maximillian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
22.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole
23.
Dario PIERI
Navigare - Gaerne
24.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
25.
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Rabobank
26.
Alberto ONGARATO
Ballan - Alessio
27.
Biagio CONTE
Liquigas
28.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
29.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
30.
Lars MICHAELSEN
La Francaise des Jeux
31.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
32.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
33.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
34.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan - Alessio
35.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
36.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
37.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
38.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
39.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
40.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites
41.
Romans VAINSTEINS
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
42.
Alexandre SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
43.
Franco BALLERINI
Lampre - Daikin
44.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
45.
Ruben GALVAN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
46.
Laurent ROUX
Casino - Ag2R
47.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
48.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Cofidis
49.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2R
50.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
51.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
52.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
53.
Davide CASAROTTO
TVM - Farm Frites
54.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
55.
Cristian MORENI
Liquigas
56.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
57.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
58.
Mauro GIANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
59.
Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
60.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
61.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
62.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
63.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
64.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step
65.
Fabio MALBERTI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
66.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale
67.
Pascal RICHARD
Mobilvetta - Northwave
68.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale
69.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 11"
70.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 18"
71.
Stéphane BARTHE
Casino - Ag2R 21"
72.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 31"
73.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 01'36"
74.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Cannondale
75.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 01'54"
76.
Ricardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
77.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
78.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
79.
Servais KNAVEN
TVM - Farm Frites 02'30"
80.
Geert VAN BONDT
TVM - Farm Frites
81.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
82.
Marco MILESI
Liquigas
83.
Henk VOGELS JR
Crédit Agricole
84.
Vladislav BOBRIK
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 03'03"
85.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus
86.
Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
87.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
88.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
89.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
90.
Tristan HOFFMAN
TVM - Farm Frites
91.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom 03'30"
92.
Jose Maria JIMENEZ SASTRE
Banesto 04'21"
93.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 06'47"
94.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
95.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis
96.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
97.
David LATASA
Banesto
98.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
99.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Cannondale
100.
Alexandre MOOS
Festina - Lotus
101.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
102.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2R
103.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
104.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2R
105.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
106.
Marco FINCATO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
107.
Wim FEYS
Lotto - Mobistar
108.
Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
109.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Navigare - Gaerne
110.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
111.
Frédéric MONCASSIN
Crédit Agricole
112.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
113.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux
114.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
115.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux
116.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis
117.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
118.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
119.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
120.
Javier PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
121.
Vladimir DUMA
Navigare - Gaerne
122.
Ellis RASTELLI
Liquigas
123.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
124.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
125.
Benoit JOACHIM
US Postal Service 07'42"
126.
Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 08'06"
127.
Graziano RECINELLA
Mobilvetta - Northwave
128.
Andrea BROGNARA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 09'45"
129.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
US Postal Service
130.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar 10'08"
131.
Jean Patrick NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux 13'30"
132.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar
133.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
134.
Mirco CREPALDI
Team Polti
135.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2R
136.
Mauro RADAELLI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
137.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
138.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti
139.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service
140.
Sergei UTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
141.
Steven DE JONGH
TVM - Farm Frites
142.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
143.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Cofidis
144.
Alessio BONGIONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
145.
Bjarne RIIS
Team Deutsche Telekom
146.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
147.
Denis ZANETTE
Team Polti
148.
Francesco FRATTINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
149.
Eros POLI
Crédit Agricole
150.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
151.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti
152.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
153.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
154.
Gian Paolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
155.
André KORFF
Festina - Lotus
156.
Endrio LEONI
Liquigas
157.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas
158.
Cesar SOLAUN
Banesto
159.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
160.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
161.
Massimo STRAZZER
Mobilvetta - Northwave
162.
Rafael DIAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
163.
Mario MANZONI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
164.
Franky ANDREU
US Postal Service
165.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
166.
Wilfried PEETERS
Mapei - Quick Step
167.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step
168.
Laurent LEFEVRE
Festina - Lotus
169.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec