Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana 1999  |  General classification    

20th edition

General classification

23 February 1999 - 27 February 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Casino - Ag2R 19h50'14"
2.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus 08"
3.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 35"
4.
David MILLAR
Cofidis 39"
5.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca 44"
6.
Claus Michael MØLLER
TVM - Farm Frites 46"
7.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur 53"
8.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step 01'01"
9.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 01'03"
10.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 01'08"
11.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur 01'17"
12.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Cannondale 01'20"
13.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar 01'48"
14.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'52"
15.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus 02'07"
16.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 02'21"
17.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 02'24"
18.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service 02'39"
19.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 02'46"
20.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites 02'47"
21.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 02'59"
22.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Mobistar 03'25"
23.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 03'26"
24.
Paulo Jorge De Moura FERREIRA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur 03'33"
25.
Laurent ROUX
Casino - Ag2R 03'51"
26.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step 03'52"
27.
Peio ARREITUNANDIA QUINTERO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
28.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 04'01"
29.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 04'04"
30.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'06"
31.
Quintino Da Silva RODRIGUES
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur 4'25"
32.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 4'29"
33.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 4'34"
34.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Mapei - Quick Step 4'47"
35.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank 4'55"
36.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 5'04"
37.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
38.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom 5'25"
39.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 5'40"
40.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank 5'51"
41.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 6'22"
42.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank 6'39"
43.
Enrico ZAINA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 7'03"
44.
Roberto SIERRA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 7'23"
45.
Javier FERNÁNDEZ SOTO
Paredes Movel - Ecop 7'48"
46.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2R 8'11"
47.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank 8'26"
48.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca 8'31"
49.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto 8'33"
50.
José Agostinho ROSA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol 8'49"
51.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 9'30"
52.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin 9'39"
53.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus 9'59"
54.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf 10'02"
55.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service 10'16"
56.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis 10'34"
57.
Saulius ŠARKAUSKAS
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol 10'36"
58.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 10'55"
59.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
TVM - Farm Frites 11'06"
60.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank 11'10"
61.
Ruben GALVAN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 11'51"
62.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 11'58"
63.
David LATASA
Banesto 12'16"
64.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 12'30"
65.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus 12'35"
66.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 12'57"
67.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale 13'36"
68.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin 13'46"
69.
Pedro Miguel LOPES GONÇALVES
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol
70.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi 13'48"
71.
Marco FINCATO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 13'59"
72.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 14'03"
73.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step 14'15"
74.
Julio RIVERA GARCIA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol 14'43"
75.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Saeco - Cannondale 14'57"
76.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 14'59"
77.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Banesto 15'00"
78.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2R 15'57"
79.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 16'36"
80.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Casino - Ag2R 16'39"
81.
Stefano VERZIAGI
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf 17'17"
82.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale 18'21"
83.
Bruno Miguel CASTANHEIRA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol 18'53"
84.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Rabobank 19'15"
85.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Cannondale 20'01"
86.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi 21'11"
87.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 21'19"
88.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis 25'00"
89.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 25'56"
90.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites 27'16"
91.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur 28'35"
92.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis 29'01"
93.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin 29'02"
94.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 30'12"
95.
Fernando MOTA DOS SANTOS
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol 30'34"
96.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service 30'36"
97.
Christian HENN
Team Deutsche Telekom 31'37"
98.
Francisque TEYSSIER
Festina - Lotus 31'57"
99.
Joaquim Augusto Oliveira GOMES
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol 32'29"
100.
Frank HØJ
US Postal Service 32'59"
101.
Óscar LÓPEZ URIARTE
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur 33'05"
102.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto 33'31"
103.
Youri SOURKOV
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol 33'57"
104.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
105.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar 34'10"
106.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf 34'26"
107.
Manu L'HOIR
Lotto - Mobistar 34'38"
108.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto 35'18"
109.
Pedro JIMENEZ VILLANUEVA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf 36'56"
110.
Peter MEINERT NIELSEN
US Postal Service 37'40"
111.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf 37'49"
112.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 38'09"
113.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 38'38"
114.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Banesto 38'44"
115.
Andrea BROGNARA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 39'55"
116.
Martin VAN STEEN
TVM - Farm Frites 40'14"
117.
Nicola MINALI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 40'29"
118.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Cofidis 41'10"
119.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto 41'58"
120.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
TVM - Farm Frites 42'30"
121.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 43'37"
122.
German NIETO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf 48'42"
123.
Iñaki BARRENECHEA GIRÁLDEZ
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf 49'41"
124.
Jorge Manuel Santos SILVA
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur 52'05"
125.
Samuel PLOUHINEC
Cofidis 52'58"
126.
Alberto Carlos AMARAL
Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Winterthur 54'22"