Clásica de Almería 1999

8th edition

Vicar - Vera 188 km

28 February 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin 5h34'51"
2.
Nicola MINALI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
3.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
4.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
5.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
6.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
7.
Ramon MEDINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
8.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
9.
Matteo TOSATTO
Ballan - Alessio
10.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
11.
Manuel SANROMA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
12.
Alexandre GONTCHENKOV
Ballan - Alessio
13.
Samuel PLOUHINEC
Cofidis
14.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
15.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
16.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
17.
José Luis REBOLLO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
18.
Gines SALMERON
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
19.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
20.
Txema DEL OLMO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
21.
Alessandro VAROCCHI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
22.
Jeremy HUNT
Banesto
23.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
24.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
25.
Francesco ARAZZI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
26.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
27.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
28.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service
29.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
30.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar
31.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
32.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
33.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
34.
Ernesto MANCHON SANCHEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
35.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
36.
David MILLAR
Cofidis
37.
José Miguel ELIZBURU
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
38.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Banesto
39.
Evgueni BERZIN
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
40.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan - Alessio
41.
Stefano DELLA SANTA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
42.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
43.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
44.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
45.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
46.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
47.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
48.
Cesar PEREZ PADRON
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
49.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
50.
David NAVAS CHICA
Banesto
51.
Antonio COLÓM MAS
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
52.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
53.
Eduardo HERNANDEZ BAILO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
54.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
55.
Carlo FINCO
Ballan - Alessio
56.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
57.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
58.
Ramón GONZÁLEZ ARRIETA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
59.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
60.
Pavel PADRNOS
Lampre - Daikin
61.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
62.
Filippo BALDO
Ballan - Alessio
63.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Casino - Ag2R
64.
Ibon AJURIA GORDON
Euskaltel - Euskadi
65.
Martin HVASTIJA
Ballan - Alessio
66.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
67.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
68.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 1'03"
69.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
70.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto 1'05"
71.
Isaac VILLANUEVA ALCANIZ
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf 2'07"
72.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 12'02"
73.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
74.
Mikel ARTETXE GEZURAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 13'33"
75.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
76.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
77.
Iñigo CUESTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
78.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
79.
Matias CAGIGAS AMEDO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
80.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
81.
Thierry LAURENT
Lotto - Mobistar
82.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Mobistar
83.
Armand DE LAS CUEVAS
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria

Race information

Start, finish: Vicar - Vera

Distance: 188 km

Date: 28 February 1999