CdM

Clasica San Sebastian 1999

19th edition

230 km

7 August 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 5h15'29"
2.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar 43"
3.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step
4.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
5.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale
6.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
7.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
8.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Francaise des Jeux
9.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
10.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco - Cannondale
11.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
12.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Cannondale
13.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
14.
Marco FINCATO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
15.
Roberto PETITO
Saeco - Cannondale
16.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
17.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
18.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
19.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar
20.
Félix GARCÍA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
21.
Stéphane HEULOT
Francaise des Jeux
22.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
23.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Francaise des Jeux
24.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
25.
Abraham OLANO MANZANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
26.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar
27.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
28.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
29.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
30.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service 03'11"
31.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
32.
Christophe ORIOL
Casino - Ag2R
33.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
34.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 03'14"
35.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
36.
Ivan BASSO
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
37.
Sergei IVANOV
TVM - Farm Frites
38.
Jon ODRIOZOLA
Banesto
39.
Flavio ZANDARIN
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
40.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
41.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
42.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
43.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
44.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
45.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin
46.
Bart VOSKAMP
TVM - Farm Frites
47.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
TVM - Farm Frites
48.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
49.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
50.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2R
51.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
52.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
53.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
54.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
55.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
56.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti
57.
Michel LAFIS
TVM - Farm Frites
58.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
59.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
60.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
61.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
62.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
63.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
64.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
65.
José Miguel ELIZBURU
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
66.
David DELRIEU
Casino - Ag2R
67.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
68.
José Vicente GARCÍA ACOSTA
Banesto
69.
Daniel ATIENZA
Team Polti
70.
Fernando ESCARTÍN COTI
Kelme - Costa Blanca
71.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
72.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
73.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
Banesto
74.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
75.
Íñigo CHAURREAU BERNÁRDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 07'17"
76.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
77.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
78.
David GARCÍA MARQUINA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
79.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN RUIZ DE GAUNA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
80.
Marty JEMISON
US Postal Service
81.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Crédit Agricole
82.
Alain TURICCHIA
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
83.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
84.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis
85.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus 09'53"
86.
Pedro DÍAZ LOBATO
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
87.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
88.
José Ramón URIARTE ZUBERO
Festina - Lotus
89.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
90.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 12'31"
91.
Stefan RÜTIMANN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
92.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
93.
Mauro GIANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
94.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
95.
Paolo BOSSONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
96.
Bradley MCGEE
Francaise des Jeux
97.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
98.
Koen BEECKMAN
Lotto - Mobistar
99.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
100.
Stefano VERZIAGI
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf
101.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
102.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA URANGA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
103.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
104.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Mobistar
105.
Lauri AUS
Casino - Ag2R
106.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
107.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
108.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Casino - Ag2R
109.
Carlo Marino BIANCHI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
110.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
111.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
112.
Leonardo GUIDI
Team Polti
113.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus
114.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
115.
Iñigo GONZALEZ DE HEREDIA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
116.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
117.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
118.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
119.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
120.
Santiago BLANCO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
121.
Denis ZANETTE
Team Polti
122.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
123.
José Ángel VIDAL MARTÍNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
124.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Casino - Ag2R
125.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
126.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
127.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
128.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
129.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
130.
Germano PIERDOMENICO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
131.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
132.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
133.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
134.
Massimo PODENZANA
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
135.
Johan MUSEEUW
Mapei - Quick Step
136.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
137.
Evgueni BERZIN
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
138.
Serguei SMETANINE
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
139.
Jonathan VAUGHTERS
US Postal Service
140.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
141.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Cannondale
142.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
143.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
144.
Cristian SALVATO
Team Polti 15'39"
145.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Polti
146.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti 15'41"
147.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
148.
Isaac VILLANUEVA ALCANIZ
Fuenlabrada - Cafés Toscaf 19'15"

Race information

Distance: 230 km

Date: 7 August 1999