Milano - Torino 1999

84th edition

Milano - Torino 202 km

13 October 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank 4h24'55"
2.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
3.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
4.
Niklas AXELSSON
Navigare - Gaerne
5.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
6.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
7.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
8.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
La Francaise des Jeux
9.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
10.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
La Francaise des Jeux
11.
Gilberto SIMONI
Ballan - Alessio
12.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
13.
Mauro GIANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
14.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
15.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco - Cannondale
16.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 20"
17.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Palmans - Ideal
18.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Cannondale
19.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
20.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
21.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
22.
Dario FRIGO
Saeco - Cannondale
23.
Alexandr SHEFER
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
24.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
25.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
26.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
27.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
28.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
29.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
30.
Ivan BASSO
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
31.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 42"
32.
Bo HAMBURGER
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 01'04"
33.
Andreas KLIER
TVM - Farm Frites 01'38"
34.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Mobistar
35.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
36.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Polti
37.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
38.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
39.
Nicolas JALABERT
Cofidis 01'39"
40.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank 01'41"
41.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
42.
Felice PUTTINI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 02'00"
43.
Martin HVASTIJA
Ballan - Alessio 02'49"
44.
José Ramón URIARTE
Festina - Lotus
45.
Valerio TEBALDI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
46.
Marco GILI
Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 03'00"
47.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar
48.
Harald MORSCHER
Saeco - Cannondale
49.
Steven KLEYNEN
TVM - Farm Frites
50.
Maxim SMIRNOV
Ballan - Alessio
51.
Andrei KIVILEV
Festina - Lotus
52.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus
53.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
54.
Gianluca VALOTI
Team Polti 3'33"
55.
Valentino FOIS
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
56.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti
57.
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Ballan - Alessio
58.
Leandro FIORONI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
59.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Navigare - Gaerne
60.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2R
61.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
62.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
63.
Cristian MORENI
Liquigas
64.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
65.
Sergei LELEKIN
Mobilvetta - Northwave
66.
Pieter VRIES
TVM - Farm Frites
67.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
68.
Chris PEERS
Lotto - Mobistar
69.
Iñigo GONZALEZ DE HEREDIA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
70.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
71.
Alessandro CALZOLARI
Mobilvetta - Northwave
72.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Saeco - Cannondale
73.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 5'00"
74.
Ludovic TURPIN
Casino - Ag2R 5'45"
75.
Andrea DOLCI
Festina - Lotus
76.
Tom LEAPER
Navigare - Gaerne
77.
Ruslan IVANOV
Liquigas
78.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole
79.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Mobilvetta - Northwave
80.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Mobistar
81.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
82.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step
83.
Vladimir DUMA
Navigare - Gaerne
84.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis
85.
Remco VAN DER VEN
TVM - Farm Frites 6'30"
86.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
87.
Franck PENCOLE
Crédit Agricole 7'00"
88.
Andy FLICKINGER
Casino - Ag2R
89.
Oscar POZZI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
90.
Rodolfo ONGARATO
Liquigas
91.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
92.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Cofidis 8'10"
93.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
94.
Stephane KRAFFT
Cofidis
95.
Massimiliano NAPOLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
96.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
97.
Franco MARAGNO
Liquigas
98.
Daniel CLAVERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
99.
Filippo SIMEONI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
100.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom
101.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
102.
Davide SCALMANA
Mobilvetta - Northwave
103.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
104.
Jonathan HALL
Festina - Lotus
105.
Bram SCHMITZ
TVM - Farm Frites
106.
Peter WUYTS
Lotto - Mobistar
107.
Diego FERRARI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil 9'20"
108.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar
109.
Mirko GUALDI
Mobilvetta - Northwave 11'36"
110.
Marco ARTUNGHI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
111.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Liquigas
112.
Fausto DOTTI
Liquigas
113.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
114.
Paolo BOSSONI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
115.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Liquigas
116.
Emanuele LUPI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
117.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Saeco - Cannondale
118.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
119.
Andrea TONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
120.
Fabio BALDATO
Ballan - Alessio
121.
Fabio MALBERTI
Riso Scotti - Vinavil
122.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
123.
Nicola LODA
Ballan - Alessio
124.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Casino - Ag2R
125.
Alessandro GUERRA
Saeco - Cannondale
126.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Cannondale

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - Torino

Distance: 202 km

Date: 13 October 1999