Tour de France 1999  |  Stage 19. Futuroscope I.T.T.   

86th edition

57 km, 24 July 1999

Rider Team Time
1.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service 1h08'17"
2.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto 09"
3.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service 01'34"
4.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 01'36"
5.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Mobistar 02'02"
6.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 02'18"
7.
Wladimir BELLI
Festina - Lotus 02'22"
8.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 02'28"
9.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole 02'45"
10.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole 02'47"
11.
Andrea PERON
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 02'53"
12.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 03'04"
13.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Casino - Ag2R
14.
Laurent BROCHARD
Festina - Lotus
15.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole 03'28"
16.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service 03'40"
17.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step 03'42"
18.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux 03'51"
19.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 03'52"
20.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus 03'55"
21.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus 04'07"
22.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'11"
23.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Cannondale 04'13"
24.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 04'21"
25.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Festina - Lotus 04'24"
26.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin 04'43"
27.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
US Postal Service 04'51"
28.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'54"
29.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Mobistar 05'05"
30.
Roland MEIER
Cofidis 05'07"
31.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Team Deutsche Telekom 05'11"
32.
Marco FINCATO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 05'17"
33.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom 05'22"
34.
Cédric VASSEUR
Crédit Agricole 05'23"
35.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom 05'33"
36.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto 05'34"
37.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 05'44"
38.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti 05'48"
39.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
40.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin 05'57"
41.
Benoît SALMON
Casino - Ag2R 06'03"
42.
Thierry BOURGUIGNON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 06'05"
43.
François SIMON
Crédit Agricole 06'10"
44.
César SOLAUN
Banesto 06'21"
45.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Mobistar 06'22"
46.
Peter WUYTS
Lotto - Mobistar 06'23"
47.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 06'24"
48.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
49.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Mobistar 06'25"
50.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 06'31"
51.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto 06'35"
52.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
53.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
54.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step 06'41"
55.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step 06'43"
56.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 06'44"
57.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Mobistar 06'53"
58.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 06'59"
59.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service 07'07"
60.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 07'09"
61.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 07'10"
62.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 07'11"
63.
Pascal DERAMÉ
US Postal Service 07'18"
64.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Polti 07'29"
65.
Anthony MORIN
La Francaise des Jeux 07'32"
66.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 07'36"
67.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
68.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Casino - Ag2R 07'40"
69.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 07'43"
70.
Frédéric BESSY
Casino - Ag2R 07'44"
71.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 07'45"
72.
José Luis REBOLLO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 07'47"
73.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
74.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
75.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
76.
Robbie MCEWEN
Rabobank 07'55"
77.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Team Polti 07'57"
78.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 08'03"
79.
Henk VOGELS
Crédit Agricole 08'09"
80.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step 08'11"
81.
Miguel Ángel PEÑA CÁCERES
Banesto 08'13"
82.
Lars MICHAELSEN
La Francaise des Jeux 08'16"
83.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 08'18"
84.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step 08'25"
85.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Mobistar 08'26"
86.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Cannondale
87.
Rossano BRASI
Team Polti 08'30"
88.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux 08'31"
89.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
90.
Manuel FERNANDEZ GINES
Mapei - Quick Step 08'33"
91.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom 08'37"
92.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
93.
Frankie ANDREU
US Postal Service 08'38"
94.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
95.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Mobistar 08'39"
96.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis 08'40"
97.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Casino - Ag2R 08'42"
98.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Casino - Ag2R 08'46"
99.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto 08'49"
100.
Stefano CATTAI
Team Polti 08'57"
101.
Christophe ORIOL
Casino - Ag2R 08'59"
102.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
103.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus 09'04"
104.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
La Francaise des Jeux 09'05"
105.
Laurent DESBIENS
Cofidis
106.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 09'10"
107.
David NAVAS CHICA
Banesto 09'12"
108.
Mirko CREPALDI
Team Polti 09'16"
109.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 09'17"
110.
Jacky DURAND
Lotto - Mobistar 09'18"
111.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole 09'19"
112.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis 09'21"
113.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco - Cannondale 09'23"
114.
Laurent MADOUAS
Festina - Lotus
115.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 09'31"
116.
Luca MAZZANTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 09'32"
117.
Patrick JONKER
Rabobank 09'37"
118.
Thierry LODER
Cofidis 09'42"
119.
Alessandro BARONTI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 09'43"
120.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank 09'44"
121.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis 09'45"
122.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 09'53"
123.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTÍERREZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 09'55"
124.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 09'59"
125.
Carlos DA CRUZ
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 10'03"
126.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 10'06"
127.
Dominique RAULT
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 10'16"
128.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis 10'17"
129.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 10'23"
130.
Lylian LEBRETON
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 10'27"
131.
Prudencio INDURAIN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
132.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca 10'38"
133.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux
134.
Javier OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 10'39"
135.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 10'50"
136.
Massimiliano NAPOLITANO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
137.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus 10'56"
138.
Christophe CAPELLE
BigMat - Auber 93 - IBM 11'11"
139.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole 11'49"
140.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca 12'08"
141.
Sergio BARBERO
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 12'32"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 19. Futuroscope I.T.T.

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 57 km

Date: 24 July 1999