Giro d'Italia

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1909
Luigi GANNA
Carlo GALETTI
Giovanni ROSSIGNOLI
stages
1910
Carlo GALETTI
Eberardo PAVESI
Luigi GANNA
stages
1911
Carlo GALETTI
Giovanni ROSSIGNOLI
Giovanni GERBI
stages
1912
Carlo GALETTI
Giovanni MICHELETTO
Giovanni ROSSIGNOLI
stages
1913
Carlo ORIANI
Eberardo PAVESI
Giuseppe AZZINI
stages
1914
Alfonso CALZOLARI
Pierino ALBINI
Luigi LUCOTTI
stages
1919
Costante GIRARDENGO
Gaetano BELLONI
Marcel BUYSSE
stages
1920
Gaetano BELLONI
Angelo GREMO
Jean ALAVOINE
stages
1921
Giovanni BRUNERO
Gaetano BELLONI
Bartolomeo AIMO
stages
1922
Giovanni BRUNERO
Bartolomeo AIMO
Giuseppe ENRICI
stages
1923
Costante GIRARDENGO
Giovanni BRUNERO
Bartolomeo AIMO
stages
1924
Giuseppe ENRICI
Federico GAY
Angelo GABRIELLI
stages
1925
Alfredo BINDA
Costante GIRARDENGO
Giovanni BRUNERO
stages
1926
Giovanni BRUNERO
Alfredo BINDA
Arturo BRESCIANI
stages
1927
Alfredo BINDA
Giovanni BRUNERO
Antonio NEGRINI
stages
1928
Alfredo BINDA
Giuseppe PANCERA
Bartolomeo AIMO
stages
1929
Alfredo BINDA
Domenico PIEMONTESI
Leonida FRASCARELLI
stages
1930
Luigi MARCHISIO
Luigi GIACOBBE
Allegro GRANDI
stages
1931
Francesco CAMUSSO
Luigi GIACOBBE
Luigi MARCHISIO
stages
1932
Antonio PESENTI
Joseph DEMUYSERE
Remo BERTONI
stages
1933
Alfredo BINDA
Joseph DEMUYSERE
Domenico PIEMONTESI
stages
1934
Learco GUERRA
Francesco CAMUSSO
Giovanni CAZZULANI
stages
1935
Vasco BERGAMASCHI
Giuseppe MARTANO
Giuseppe OLMO
stages
1936
Gino BARTALI
Giuseppe OLMO
Severino CANAVESI
stages
1937
Gino BARTALI
Giovanni VALETTI
Enrico MOLLO
stages
1938
Giovanni VALETTI
Ezio CECCHI
Severino CANAVESI
stages
1939
Giovanni VALETTI
Gino BARTALI
Mario VICINI
stages
1940
Fausto COPPI
Enrico MOLLO
Giordano COTTUR
stages
1946
Gino BARTALI
Fausto COPPI
Vito ORTELLI
stages
1947
Fausto COPPI
Gino BARTALI
Giulio BRESCI
stages
1948
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Ezio CECCHI
Giordano COTTUR
stages
1949
Fausto COPPI
Gino BARTALI
Giordano COTTUR
stages
1950
Hugo KOBLET
Gino BARTALI
Alfredo MARTINI
stages
1951
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Rik VAN STEENBERGEN
Ferdi KÜBLER
stages
1952
Fausto COPPI
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Ferdi KÜBLER
stages
1953
Fausto COPPI
Hugo KOBLET
Pasquale FORNARA
stages
1954
Carlo CLERICI
Hugo KOBLET
Nino ASSIRELLI
stages
1955
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Fausto COPPI
Gastone NENCINI
stages
1956
Charly GAUL
Fiorenzo MAGNI
Agostino COLETTO
stages
1957
Gastone NENCINI
Louison BOBET
Ercole BALDINI
stages
1958
Ercole BALDINI
Jean BRANKART
Charly GAUL
stages
1959
Charly GAUL
Jacques ANQUETIL
Diego RONCHINI
stages
1960
Jacques ANQUETIL
Gastone NENCINI
Charly GAUL
stages
1961
Arnaldo PAMBIANCO
Jacques ANQUETIL
Antonio SUAREZ VAZQUEZ
stages
1962
Franco BALMAMION
Imerio MASSIGNAN
Nino DEFILIPPIS
stages
1963
Franco BALMAMION
Vittorio ADORNI
Giorgio ZANCANARO
stages
1964
Jacques ANQUETIL
Italo ZILIOLI
Guido DE ROSSO
stages
1965
Vittorio ADORNI
Italo ZILIOLI
Felice GIMONDI
stages
1966
Gianni MOTTA
Italo ZILIOLI
Jacques ANQUETIL
stages
1967
Felice GIMONDI
Franco BALMAMION
Jacques ANQUETIL
stages
1968
Eddy MERCKX
Vittorio ADORNI
Felice GIMONDI
stages
1969
Felice GIMONDI
Claudio MICHELOTTO
Italo ZILIOLI
stages
1970
Eddy MERCKX
Felice GIMONDI
Martin VAN DEN BOSSCHE
stages
1971
Gösta PETTERSSON
Herman VAN SPRINGEL
Ugo COLOMBO
stages
1972
Eddy MERCKX
Jose Manuel FUENTE LAVANDERA
Francisco GALDOS
stages
1973
Eddy MERCKX
Felice GIMONDI
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
stages
1974
Eddy MERCKX
Gibi BARONCHELLI
Felice GIMONDI
stages
1975
Fausto BERTOGLIO
Francisco GALDOS
Felice GIMONDI
stages
1976
Felice GIMONDI
Johan DE MUYNCK
Fausto BERTOGLIO
stages
1977
Michel POLLENTIER
Francesco MOSER
Gibi BARONCHELLI
stages
1978
Johan DE MUYNCK
Gibi BARONCHELLI
Francesco MOSER
stages
1979
Giuseppe SARONNI
Francesco MOSER
Bernt JOHANSSON
stages
1980
Bernard HINAULT
Wladimiro PANIZZA
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
stages
1981
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Tommy PRIM
Giuseppe SARONNI
stages
1982
Bernard HINAULT
Tommy PRIM
Silvano CONTINI
stages
1983
Giuseppe SARONNI
Roberto VISENTINI
Alberto FERNANDEZ BLANCO
stages
1984
Francesco MOSER
Laurent FIGNON
Moreno ARGENTIN
stages
1985
Bernard HINAULT
Francesco MOSER
Greg LEMOND
stages
1986
Roberto VISENTINI
Giuseppe SARONNI
Francesco MOSER
stages
1987
Stephen ROCHE
Robert MILLAR
Erik BREUKINK
stages
1988
Andrew HAMPSTEN
Erik BREUKINK
Urs ZIMMERMANN
stages
1989
Laurent FIGNON
Flavio GIUPPONI
Andrew HAMPSTEN
stages
1990
Gianni BUGNO
Charly MOTTET
Marco GIOVANNETTI
stages
1991
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Massimiliano LELLI
stages
1992
Miguel INDURAIN
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Franco CHIOCCIOLI
stages
1993
Miguel INDURAIN
Pjotr UGRUMOV
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
stages
1994
Evgueni BERZIN
Marco PANTANI
Miguel INDURAIN
stages
1995
Toni ROMINGER
Evgueni BERZIN
Pjotr UGRUMOV
stages
1996
Pavel TONKOV
Enrico ZAINA
Abraham OLANO
stages
1997
Ivan GOTTI
Pavel TONKOV
Giuseppe GUERINI
stages
1998
Marco PANTANI
Pavel TONKOV
Giuseppe GUERINI
stages
1999
Ivan GOTTI
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Gilberto SIMONI
stages
2000
Stefano GARZELLI
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Gilberto SIMONI
stages
2001
Gilberto SIMONI
Abraham OLANO
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
stages
2002
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Tyler HAMILTON
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
stages
2003
Gilberto SIMONI
Stefano GARZELLI
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
stages
2004
Damiano CUNEGO
Sergei GONTCHAR
Gilberto SIMONI
stages
2005
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Gilberto SIMONI
Jose RUJANO GUILLEN
stages
2006
Ivan BASSO
Jose Enrique GUTIERREZ CATALUNA
Gilberto SIMONI
stages
2007
Danilo DI LUCA
Andy SCHLECK
Eddy MAZZOLENI
stages
2008
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Riccardo RICCO
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
stages
2009
Denis MENCHOV
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
stages
2010
Ivan BASSO
David ARROYO DURAN
Vincenzo NIBALI
stages
2011
Michele SCARPONI
Vincenzo NIBALI
John GADRET
stages
2012
Ryder HESJEDAL
Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER
Thomas DE GENDT
stages
2013
Vincenzo NIBALI
Rigoberto URAN URAN
Cadel EVANS
stages
2014
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Rigoberto URAN URAN
Fabio ARU
stages
2015
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Fabio ARU
Mikel LANDA MEANA
stages
2016
Vincenzo NIBALI
Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
stages
2017
Tom DUMOULIN
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Vincenzo NIBALI
stages
2018
Christopher FROOME
Tom DUMOULIN
Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO
stages