Vuelta al Pais Vasco

Season Winner 2nd 3rd
1924
Francis PELISSIER
Henri PELISSIER
Charles LACQUEHAY
stages
1925
Auguste VERDIJCK
Jef PÉ
Marcel BIDOT
stages
1926
Nicolas FRANTZ
Ottavio BOTTECCHIA
Victor FONTAN
stages
1927
Victor FONTAN
Andre LEDUCQ
Lucien BUYSSE
stages
1928
Maurice DEWAELE
Andre LEDUCQ
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
stages
1929
Maurice DEWAELE
Marcel BIDOT
Nicolas FRANTZ
stages
1930
Mariano CAÑARDO LACASTA
Antonin MAGNE
Jean AERTS
stages
1935
Gino BARTALI
Dante GIANELLO
Julian BERRENDERO MARTIN
stages
1969
Jacques ANQUETIL
Francisco GABICA
Mariano DIAZ DIAZ
stages
1970
Luis Pedro SANTAMARINA
Jesus ARANZABAL OJANGUREN
Andres GANDARIAS
stages
1971
Luis OCANA
Raymond POULIDOR
Miguel Maria LASA
stages
1972
Jose Antonio GONZALEZ LINARES
Jesus MANZANEQUE
Jesus ESPERANZA
stages
1973
Luis OCANA
Jose Antonio GONZALEZ LINARES
Domingo PERURENA
stages
1974
Miguel Maria LASA
Jesus MANZANEQUE
Luis OCANA
stages
1975
Jose Antonio GONZALEZ LINARES
Jesus MANZANEQUE
Agustin TAMAMES
stages
1976
Gibi BARONCHELLI
Javier ELORRIAGA
Joaquim AGOSTINHO
stages
1977
Jose Antonio GONZALEZ LINARES
Paul WELLENS
Jean Pierre BAERT
stages
1978
Jose Antonio GONZALEZ LINARES
Jose Enrique CIMA
Jose NAZABAL MIMENDIA
stages
1979
Giovanni BATTAGLIN
Vicente BELDA
Miguel Maria LASA
stages
1980
Alberto FERNANDEZ BLANCO
Miguel Maria LASA
Marino LEJARRETA
stages
1981
Silvano CONTINI
Mario BECCIA
Marino LEJARRETA
stages
1982
Jose Luis LAGUIA
Julian GOROSPE
Francesco MOSER
stages
1983
Julian GOROSPE
Roberto VISENTINI
Marino LEJARRETA
stages
1984
Sean KELLY
Faustino RUPEREZ
Marino LEJARRETA
stages
1985
Peio RUIZ CABESTANY
Greg LEMOND
Marino LEJARRETA
stages
1986
Sean KELLY
Maurizio ROSSI
Federico ECHAVE
stages
1987
Sean KELLY
Rolf GÖLZ
Julian GOROSPE
stages
1988
Erik BREUKINK
Luc SUYKERBUYCK
Julian GOROSPE
stages
1989
Stephen ROCHE
Federico ECHAVE
Jesus BLANCO VILLAR
stages
1990
Julian GOROSPE
Rolf GÖLZ
Miguel INDURÁIN
stages
1991
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
Johan BRUYNEEL
Pjotr UGRUMOV
stages
1992
Tony ROMINGER
Raul ALCALA
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
stages
1993
Tony ROMINGER
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Alex ZÜLLE
stages
1994
Tony ROMINGER
Evgueni BERZIN
Claudio CHIAPPUCCI
stages
1995
Alex ZÜLLE
Laurent JALABERT
Tony ROMINGER
stages
1996
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Pascal HERVÉ
Abraham OLANO
stages
1997
Alex ZÜLLE
Laurent JALABERT
Marco PANTANI
stages
1998
Iñigo CUESTA
Laurent JALABERT
Alex ZÜLLE
stages
1999
Laurent JALABERT
Wladimir BELLI
Davide REBELLIN
stages
2000
Andreas KLÖDEN
Danilo DI LUCA
Laurent JALABERT
stages
2001
Raimondas RUMSAS
Jose Alberto MARTINEZ TRINIDAD
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
stages
2002
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Gonzalo BAYARRI
stages
2003
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Tyler HAMILTON
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
stages
2004
Denis MENCHOV
Iban MAYO DIEZ
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
stages
2005
Danilo DI LUCA
Davide REBELLIN
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
stages
2006
Jose Angel GOMEZ MARCHANTE
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Antonio COLOM MAS
stages
2007
Juan Jose COBO ACEBO
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
stages
2008
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Cadel EVANS
Thomas DEKKER
stages
2009
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Cadel EVANS
stages
2010
Chris HORNER
Beñat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
stages
2011
Andreas KLÖDEN
Chris HORNER
Robert GESINK
stages
2012
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Bauke MOLLEMA
stages
2013
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
Richie PORTE
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
stages
2014
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Michal KWIATKOWSKI
Jean Christophe PERAUD
stages
2015
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
stages
2016
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA
Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS
stages
2017
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
stages
2018
Primož ROGLIČ
Mikel LANDA MEANA
Ion IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
stages