La Flèche Wallonne 2000

64th edition

198 km

12 April 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 4h53'08"
2.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco 06"
3.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 08"
4.
Davide REBELLIN
Liquigas - Pata
5.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
6.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
7.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
8.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
9.
Mauro GIANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
10.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step 14"
11.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Fassa Bortolo 16"
12.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Valli & Valli
13.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 18"
14.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin 19"
15.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
16.
Oscar MASON
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
17.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 21"
18.
Bo HAMBURGER
Memory Card - Jack & Jones 24"
19.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 28"
20.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 29"
21.
Geert VERHEYEN
Lotto - Adecco
22.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
23.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Lotto - Adecco 31"
24.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco
25.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole 33"
26.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 39"
27.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Festina - Lotus
28.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom 41"
29.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo 42"
30.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom
31.
Stive VERMAUT
US Postal Service 44"
32.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service 46"
33.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
34.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo 52"
35.
Sergei IVANOV
Farm Frites
36.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank 01'06"
37.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin 01'10"
38.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Fassa Bortolo 01'14"
39.
Chris BOARDMAN
Crédit Agricole 01'26"
40.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 02'11"
41.
Patrick JONKER
US Postal Service
42.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus 02'43"
43.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 02'53"
44.
Steve DE WOLF
Cofidis 03'41"
45.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
46.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Team Deutsche Telekom
47.
Pieter VRIES
Farm Frites 03'51"
48.
Rafael DIAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank 03'53"
49.
Nicolas JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
50.
Luca MAZZANTI
Fassa Bortolo
51.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom 06'12"
52.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank 06'28"
53.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca 09'23"
54.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco 09'33"
55.
Steven KLEYNEN
Farm Frites 09'45"
56.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 11'17"
57.
Benoît SALMON
Ag2r - Décathlon 11'19"
58.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
59.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
60.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
61.
Michel LAFIS
Farm Frites
62.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin 11'27"
63.
Bobby JULICH
Crédit Agricole 11'31"
64.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Deutsche Telekom
65.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus 11'33"
66.
David CLINGER
Festina - Lotus
67.
Juan Miguel CUENCA MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
68.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 11'39"
69.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
70.
Candido BARBOSA
Banesto
71.
Stéphane HEULOT
La Francaise des Jeux
72.
Xavier JAN
La Francaise des Jeux
73.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
74.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas - Pata 11'50"
75.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Liquigas - Pata 11'52"
76.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step
77.
Martin RITTSEL
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
78.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
79.
Matthew WHITE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 11'58"
80.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 17'02"
81.
Tom DESMET
Tönissteiner - RDM - Colnago
82.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Ag2r - Décathlon
83.
Cédric VASSEUR
US Postal Service
84.
Christophe BRANDT
Saeco - Valli & Valli 17'05"
85.
Charles WEGELIUS
Mapei - Quick Step 17'06"
86.
Antonio RIZZI
Mapei - Quick Step 17'08"
87.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 17'11"
88.
David MILLAR
Cofidis 17'13"
89.
Anthony MORIN
Crédit Agricole
90.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 17'17"
91.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
92.
Filip MEIRHAEGHE
Ville de Charleroi - New Systems
93.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
Farm Frites
94.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
US Postal Service
95.
Renaud BOXUS
Ville de Charleroi - New Systems
96.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
97.
Davy DANIELS
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx
98.
Guido TRENTIN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 17'22"
99.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank 17'23"
100.
Fabio MARCHESIN
Liquigas - Pata 17'30"
101.
Andrei KIVILEV
Ag2r - Décathlon
102.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 17'33"
103.
Karel VEREECKE
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx 17'36"
104.
Jurgen VAN ROOSBROECK
Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx

Race information

Distance: 198 km

Date: 12 April 2000