Giro d'Italia - 2000

83rd edition

Stage 19. Saluzzo - Briançon , 176 km    

2 June 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step 5h32'07"
2.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 54"
3.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin 01'01"
4.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
5.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
6.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step 01'06"
7.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia 01'08"
8.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto 02'00"
9.
Andrea NOË
Mapei - Quick Step 02'48"
10.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'51"
11.
Sergei GONTCHAR
Liquigas - Pata 03'31"
12.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia 03'44"
13.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 04'23"
14.
Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'30"
15.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo 04'37"
16.
Oscar SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'48"
17.
Roberto CONTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 05'25"
18.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 05'36"
19.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 06'36"
20.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto 07'20"
21.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
22.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Valli & Valli 08'12"
23.
Andrea TONTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 08'44"
24.
Marco FINCATO
Fassa Bortolo 08'45"
25.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 10'36"
26.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Banesto 10'55"
27.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step 11'17"
28.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 11'45"
29.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Gaerne
30.
Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 12'50"
31.
Jan HRUŠKA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
32.
Filippo BALDO
Mobilvetta - Rossin 12'55"
33.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Banesto 13'24"
34.
Marco VERGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 13'32"
35.
Thomas BROZYNA
Banesto 15'15"
36.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 15'30"
37.
Ricardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 17'11"
38.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
39.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Linda McCartney Racing Team
40.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
41.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
42.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata
43.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
44.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
La Francaise des Jeux
45.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
46.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
47.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
48.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
49.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
50.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
51.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
52.
Oscar POZZI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
53.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo 17'40"
54.
Fortunato BALIANI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia 18'32"
55.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin
56.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
57.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas - Pata 18'42"
58.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 18'49"
59.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Valli & Valli 19'02"
60.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 20'27"
61.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca 21'10"
62.
Milan KADLEC
Mobilvetta - Rossin 22'00"
63.
Raul Alexander MONTAÑA HERRERA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
64.
Gian Paolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 22'41"
65.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Linda McCartney Racing Team
66.
Michel LAFIS
Farm Frites
67.
Tayeb BRAIKIA
Linda McCartney Racing Team
68.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin 22'50"
69.
Mirko GUALDI
Mobilvetta - Rossin 22'57"
70.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
71.
Filippo SIMEONI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 23'01"
72.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco - Valli & Valli
73.
Jose Manuel URIA
Team Polti 23'03"
74.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Team Polti 23'13"
75.
Bart VOSKAMP
Team Polti
76.
Oscar PELLICCIOLI
Team Polti
77.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
78.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Team Polti
79.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
80.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
81.
Bradley MCGEE
La Francaise des Jeux
82.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
83.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
84.
Daniel SCHNIDER
La Francaise des Jeux
85.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
86.
Diego FERRARI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
87.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux
88.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
89.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Fassa Bortolo 23'19"
90.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
91.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
92.
Davide REBELLIN
Liquigas - Pata
93.
Ivan BASSO
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
94.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
95.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
96.
Mauro GEROSA
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
97.
Fabrizio GUIDI
La Francaise des Jeux
98.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
99.
Björnar VESTÖL
Linda McCartney Racing Team
100.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
101.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
102.
Luis Orán CASTANEDA RAMOS
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
103.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
104.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
105.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
106.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
107.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
108.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
109.
Candido BARBOSA
Banesto
110.
Pieter VRIES
Farm Frites
111.
David MCKENZIE
Linda McCartney Racing Team
112.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank
113.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
114.
Alberto ONGARATO
Mobilvetta - Rossin
115.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
116.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
117.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 23'39"
118.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
119.
Mario MANZONI
Mobilvetta - Rossin
120.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank 23'47"
121.
Marco MILESI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
122.
Ciaran POWER
Linda McCartney Racing Team
123.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 23'52"
124.
Moreno DI BIASE
Cantina Tollo - Regain
125.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 23'59"
126.
Matthew WHITE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 24'19"
127.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 24'22"