Giro d'Italia 2000  |  Stage 21. Torino - Milano   

83rd edition

189 km, 4 June 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 4h44'12"
2.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
3.
Mirko GUALDI
Mobilvetta - Rossin
4.
Oscar POZZI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
5.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas - Pata
6.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 14"
7.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo
8.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
9.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
10.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
11.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
12.
Fabrizio GUIDI
La Francaise des Jeux
13.
Ciaran POWER
Linda McCartney Racing Team
14.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
15.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
16.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
17.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco - Valli & Valli
18.
Mauro GEROSA
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
19.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
20.
Candido BARBOSA
Banesto
21.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
22.
Alberto ONGARATO
Mobilvetta - Rossin
23.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
24.
Mario MANZONI
Mobilvetta - Rossin
25.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
26.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
27.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
28.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
29.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
30.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank
31.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
32.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
33.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Fassa Bortolo
34.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
35.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata
36.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
37.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
38.
Marco FINCATO
Fassa Bortolo
39.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
40.
Andrea TONTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
41.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
42.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
43.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
44.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
La Francaise des Jeux
45.
Tayeb BRAIKIA
Linda McCartney Racing Team
46.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
47.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
48.
Daniel SCHNIDER
La Francaise des Jeux
49.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
50.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
51.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux
52.
Fortunato BALIANI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
53.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
54.
Milan KADLEC
Mobilvetta - Rossin
55.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step
56.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
57.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
58.
Ivan BASSO
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
59.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
60.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
61.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto
62.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata
63.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
64.
Michel LAFIS
Farm Frites
65.
Marco VERGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
66.
Diego FERRARI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
67.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
68.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Valli & Valli
69.
Davide REBELLIN
Liquigas - Pata
70.
Roberto CONTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
71.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
72.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
73.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
74.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
75.
Filippo SIMEONI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
76.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Banesto
77.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
78.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
79.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
80.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
81.
Jan HRUŠKA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
82.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
83.
Björnar VESTÖL
Linda McCartney Racing Team
84.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin
85.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
86.
Matthew WHITE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
87.
Moreno DI BIASE
Cantina Tollo - Regain
88.
Jose Manuel URIA
Team Polti
89.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
Banesto
90.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
91.
David MCKENZIE
Linda McCartney Racing Team
92.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
93.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
94.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
95.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
96.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
97.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Gaerne
98.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
99.
Raul Alexander MONTAÑA HERRERA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
100.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
101.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Banesto
102.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
103.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
104.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Linda McCartney Racing Team
105.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
106.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
107.
Filippo BALDO
Mobilvetta - Rossin
108.
Pieter VRIES
Farm Frites
109.
Luis Orán CASTANEDA RAMOS
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
110.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
111.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
112.
Marco MILESI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
113.
Bradley MCGEE
La Francaise des Jeux
114.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
115.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Linda McCartney Racing Team
116.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
117.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
118.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
119.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia 42"
120.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 46"
121.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
122.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
123.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Team Polti 49"
124.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
125.
Bart VOSKAMP
Team Polti 53"
126.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 01'00"
127.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Team Polti 01'02"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 21. Torino - Milano

Distance: 189 km

Date: 4 June 2000