Giro d'Italia 2000  |  Stage 2. Terracina - Maddaloni   

83rd edition

232 km, 15 May 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Cristian MORENI
Liquigas - Pata 6h15'18"
2.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo 05"
3.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
4.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 06"
5.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
6.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia 07"
7.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
8.
Matthew WHITE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 25"
9.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 29"
10.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Team Polti
11.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
12.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
13.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo
14.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Linda McCartney Racing Team
15.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
16.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
17.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
18.
Mirko GUALDI
Mobilvetta - Rossin
19.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
20.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
21.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
22.
Daniel SCHNIDER
La Francaise des Jeux
23.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step
24.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Valli & Valli
25.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
26.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Regain
27.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step
28.
Daniel CLAVERO
Team Polti
29.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
30.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata
31.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
32.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
33.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
34.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
35.
Yvon LEDANOIS
La Francaise des Jeux
36.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
37.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
38.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Banesto
39.
Davide REBELLIN
Liquigas - Pata
40.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
41.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
42.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
43.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Liquigas - Pata
44.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
45.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
46.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto
47.
Antonio VARRIALE
Panaria - Gaerne
48.
Ivan BASSO
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
49.
Ruggero BORGHI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
50.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto
51.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
52.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
53.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
54.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
55.
Enrico ZAINA
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
56.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
57.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
58.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
59.
Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
60.
Niklas AXELSSON
Panaria - Gaerne
61.
Filippo BALDO
Mobilvetta - Rossin
62.
Michel LAFIS
Farm Frites
63.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
64.
Jose Manuel URIA
Team Polti
65.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
Banesto
66.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
67.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
68.
Ruslan IVANOV
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
69.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
70.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
71.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
72.
Jan HRUŠKA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
73.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
74.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
75.
Marco FINCATO
Fassa Bortolo
76.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
77.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 49"
78.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 01'20"
79.
Domenico ROMANO
Panaria - Gaerne
80.
Jean Michel TESSIER
La Francaise des Jeux
81.
Andrea TONTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
82.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Gaerne
83.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Team Polti
84.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank
85.
Marco VERGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
86.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
87.
Roberto CONTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
88.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
89.
Freddy Excelino GONZALEZ MARTINEZ
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
90.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco - Valli & Valli
91.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata
92.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
93.
Fortunato BALIANI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
94.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
95.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
96.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
97.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
98.
Yauheni SENIUSHKIN
Panaria - Gaerne 02'17"
99.
Diego FERRARI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
100.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
Farm Frites
101.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
102.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Gaerne
103.
Milan KADLEC
Mobilvetta - Rossin
104.
Tom LEAPER
Panaria - Gaerne
105.
Mario MANZONI
Mobilvetta - Rossin
106.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
107.
Mauro GEROSA
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
108.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
109.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
110.
Oscar POZZI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
111.
Tayeb BRAIKIA
Linda McCartney Racing Team 03'24"
112.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank 03'30"
113.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 04'12"
114.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
115.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia 04'14"
116.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti 04'19"
117.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank 05'42"
118.
Luis Orán CASTANEDA RAMOS
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
119.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
120.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas - Pata 07'39"
121.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 07'53"
122.
Pieter VRIES
Farm Frites 11'02"
123.
Alessio GIRELLI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
124.
Denis ZANETTE
Liquigas - Pata
125.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Farm Frites
126.
Robbie MCEWEN
Farm Frites
127.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
128.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
129.
Bart VOSKAMP
Team Polti
130.
Candido BARBOSA
Banesto
131.
Filippo SIMEONI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
132.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux
133.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
134.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
135.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin
136.
Raul Alexander MONTAÑA HERRERA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
137.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
138.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
139.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Fassa Bortolo
140.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
La Francaise des Jeux
141.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
142.
Alberto ONGARATO
Mobilvetta - Rossin
143.
David MCKENZIE
Linda McCartney Racing Team 12'33"
144.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
145.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 14'56"
146.
Moreno DI BIASE
Cantina Tollo - Regain 14'57"
147.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
148.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank 17'09"
149.
Bradley MCGEE
La Francaise des Jeux
150.
Marcel DUIJN
Rabobank
151.
Martin VAN STEEN
Farm Frites
152.
Coen BOERMAN
Rabobank
153.
Björnar VESTÖL
Linda McCartney Racing Team
154.
Ciaran POWER
Linda McCartney Racing Team
155.
Enrico DEGANO
Panaria - Gaerne
156.
Luca CEI
Panaria - Gaerne
157.
Graziano RECINELLA
Mobilvetta - Rossin
158.
Ivan QUARANTA
Mobilvetta - Rossin
159.
Paolo VALOTI
Mobilvetta - Rossin
160.
Jimmy CASPER
La Francaise des Jeux
161.
Andris NAUDUŽS
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
162.
Justin SPINELLI
Farm Frites
163.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Farm Frites
164.
Fabrizio GUIDI
La Francaise des Jeux
165.
Marco MILESI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
166.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
167.
Dario PIERI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
168.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Linda McCartney Racing Team
169.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Banesto
170.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
171.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
172.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas - Pata
173.
Matthew STEPHENS
Linda McCartney Racing Team 25'06"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Terracina - Maddaloni

Distance: 232 km

Date: 15 May 2000