Giro d'Italia - 2000

83rd edition

Prologue. Roma / Citta del Vaticano I.T.T. , 5 km    

13 May 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Jan HRUŠKA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 05'38"
2.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
3.
Bradley MCGEE
La Francaise des Jeux 01"
4.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
5.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 06"
6.
Jose Enrique GUTIERREZ CATALUNA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
7.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin 07"
8.
Mirko GUALDI
Mobilvetta - Rossin
9.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
10.
Servais KNAVEN
Farm Frites 08"
11.
Denis ZANETTE
Liquigas - Pata
12.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
13.
Davide REBELLIN
Liquigas - Pata 09"
14.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Mapei - Quick Step
15.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
16.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo 10"
17.
Sergei GONTCHAR
Liquigas - Pata
18.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 11"
19.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
20.
Marcel DUIJN
Rabobank
21.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
22.
Matthew WHITE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
23.
Dario PIERI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
24.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
25.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas - Pata 12"
26.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
27.
Fabrizio GUIDI
La Francaise des Jeux
28.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin 13"
29.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
30.
Maximillian SCIANDRI
Linda McCartney Racing Team
31.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Team Polti
32.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Regain 14"
33.
Enrico ZAINA
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
34.
Candido BARBOSA
Banesto
35.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
36.
Tayeb BRAIKIA
Linda McCartney Racing Team
37.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
38.
Victor Hugo PENA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 15"
39.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin
40.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Banesto
41.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti
42.
Cristian MORENI
Liquigas - Pata
43.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Team Polti
44.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Valli & Valli
45.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step
46.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 16"
47.
Andrea NOË
Mapei - Quick Step
48.
Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
49.
Marco MILESI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
50.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
51.
Pascal RICHARD
Linda McCartney Racing Team
52.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco - Valli & Valli
53.
Andris NAUDUZS
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
54.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
55.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
La Francaise des Jeux 17"
56.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
57.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
58.
Daniel SCHNIDER
La Francaise des Jeux 18"
59.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
60.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
61.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
62.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 19"
63.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
64.
Ruslan IVANOV
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
65.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
66.
Jean Michel TESSIER
La Francaise des Jeux
67.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
68.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
69.
Ivan BASSO
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 20"
70.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas - Pata
71.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
72.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux
73.
Ivan QUARANTA
Mobilvetta - Rossin
74.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
75.
Andrea TONTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
76.
Ricardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
77.
Orlando RODRIGUES
Banesto 21"
78.
Bart VOSKAMP
Team Polti
79.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
80.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Gaerne
81.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
82.
Coen BOERMAN
Rabobank
83.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
84.
Niklas AXELSSON
Panaria - Gaerne
85.
Yvon LEDANOIS
La Francaise des Jeux
86.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Farm Frites
87.
Roberto CONTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 22"
88.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
89.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
90.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
91.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo
92.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
93.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
94.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
95.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
96.
Fortunato BALIANI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
97.
Mauro GEROSA
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 23"
98.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
99.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
100.
Thomas BROZYNA
Banesto
101.
Oscar SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
102.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 24"
103.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
104.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
105.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Banesto
106.
Oscar POZZI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
107.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport 25"
108.
Gian Paolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
109.
Michel LAFIS
Farm Frites
110.
Robbie MCEWEN
Farm Frites
111.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
112.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
113.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
Farm Frites
114.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank 26"
115.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Liquigas - Pata
116.
Franck PERQUE
La Francaise des Jeux
117.
Graziano RECINELLA
Mobilvetta - Rossin
118.
Björnar VESTÖL
Linda McCartney Racing Team
119.
Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
120.
Mario MANZONI
Mobilvetta - Rossin 27"
121.
Pieter VRIES
Farm Frites
122.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
123.
Alessio GIRELLI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
124.
José Jaime GONZALEZ PICO
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
125.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
126.
Enrico DEGANO
Panaria - Gaerne
127.
Raul Alexander MONTAÑA HERRERA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
128.
Martin VAN STEEN
Farm Frites
129.
Filippo BALDO
Mobilvetta - Rossin 28"
130.
Jimmy CASPER
La Francaise des Jeux
131.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
132.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
133.
Jose Manuel URIA
Team Polti 29"
134.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
135.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
136.
Felix Rafael CARDENAS RAVALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
137.
Daniel CLAVERO
Team Polti
138.
Marco FINCATO
Fassa Bortolo 30"
139.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank
140.
Luis Orán CASTANEDA RAMOS
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
141.
Tom LEAPER
Panaria - Gaerne
142.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin 31"
143.
Antonio VARRIALE
Panaria - Gaerne
144.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Farm Frites
145.
Paolo VALOTI
Mobilvetta - Rossin 32"
146.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
147.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata
148.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Linda McCartney Racing Team
149.
Matthew STEPHENS
Linda McCartney Racing Team
150.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
151.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto 33"
152.
Moreno DI BIASE
Cantina Tollo - Regain
153.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
154.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Fassa Bortolo 34"
155.
Ciaran POWER
Linda McCartney Racing Team
156.
Marco VERGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 35"
157.
Diego FERRARI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
158.
Yauheni SENIUSHKIN
Panaria - Gaerne
159.
David MCKENZIE
Linda McCartney Racing Team
160.
Julio Alberto PÉREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Gaerne 36"
161.
Luca CEI
Panaria - Gaerne
162.
Oscar PELLICCIOLI
Team Polti
163.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
164.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
165.
Milan KADLEC
Mobilvetta - Rossin 37"
166.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 38"
167.
Domenico ROMANO
Panaria - Gaerne
168.
Ruggero BORGHI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
169.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
170.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain 39"
171.
Freddy Excelino GONZALEZ MARTINEZ
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
172.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca 40"
173.
Filippo SIMEONI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
174.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
175.
Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 41"
176.
Alberto ONGARATO
Mobilvetta - Rossin
177.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 43"
178.
Justin SPINELLI
Farm Frites 45"
179.
Benjamin BROOKS
Linda McCartney Racing Team 51"