Vuelta a España 2000  |  Stage 13. Santander - Santander   

55th edition

143 km, 9 September 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 3h15'44"
2.
Patrice HALGAND
Jean Delatour 23"
3.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
4.
Paolo BOSSONI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
5.
Gianni FARESIN
Mapei - Quick Step
6.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita 02'12"
7.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
8.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco - Valli & Valli 02'20"
9.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Farm Frites
10.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio
11.
David CLINGER
Festina - Lotus
12.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
13.
Michele COLLEONI
Team Polti
14.
Martín Gerardo GARRIDO MAYORGA
Relax - Fuenlabrada
15.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step
16.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
17.
Youri SOURKOV
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita
18.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
19.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Festina - Lotus
20.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
21.
Ruben OARBEASCOA ISPIZUA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita
22.
José Manuel VÁZQUEZ PALOMO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
23.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
24.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco - Valli & Valli
25.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
26.
Laurent BROCHARD
Jean Delatour
27.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Fassa Bortolo
28.
Pedro DÍAZ LOBATO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
29.
Gorka GERRIKAGOITIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
30.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
31.
Pablo SOLER SILES
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
32.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Banesto
33.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
34.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
35.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
36.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
37.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
38.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
39.
José Luis RUBIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
40.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
41.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
42.
Txema DEL OLMO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
43.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
44.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
45.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
Banesto
46.
Dario David CIONI
Mapei - Quick Step
47.
Fabian JEKER
Festina - Lotus
48.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
49.
Carlos Ramon GOLBANO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
50.
Steven KLEYNEN
Farm Frites
51.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
52.
Pascal HERVÉ
Team Polti
53.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Kelme - Costa Blanca
54.
Marco MAGNANI
Alessio
55.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
56.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
57.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
58.
Rafael DIAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
59.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
60.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
61.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
62.
Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
63.
Jose Manuel URIA
Team Polti
64.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
65.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Banesto
66.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
67.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
68.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom
69.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
70.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
71.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
72.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Banesto
73.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
74.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
75.
Alexandr SHEFER
Alessio
76.
Rodolfo MASSI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
77.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
78.
Andrès BERMEJO SILLER
Relax - Fuenlabrada
79.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
80.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas - Pata
81.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Valli & Valli
82.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Relax - Fuenlabrada
83.
Fernando MOTA DOS SANTOS
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita
84.
Cristian MORENI
Liquigas - Pata
85.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Banesto
86.
Ricardo VALDÉS PRIETO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 02'51"
87.
Eduardo HERNANDEZ BAILO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 08'13"
88.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin
89.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
Farm Frites
90.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata
91.
Cyril DESSEL
Jean Delatour
92.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Farm Frites
93.
José Agostinho ROSA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita
94.
Christophe ORIOL
Jean Delatour
95.
Daniel CLAVERO
Team Polti
96.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
97.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
98.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
99.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
100.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Banesto
101.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
102.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
103.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Deutsche Telekom
104.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
105.
Rolf HUSER
Festina - Lotus
106.
Armin MEIER
Saeco - Valli & Valli
107.
Fabio ROSCIOLI
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
108.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
109.
Diego Luis PRIOR
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
110.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
111.
Jan HRUŠKA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
112.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
113.
Cesar PEREZ PADRON
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
114.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
115.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
116.
Leonardo GUIDI
Alessio
117.
Carlo FINCO
Alessio
118.
Saulius ŠARKAUSKAS
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita
119.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
120.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
121.
Ellis RASTELLI
Liquigas - Pata
122.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Fassa Bortolo
123.
Dirk RONELLENFITSCH
Farm Frites 11'57"
124.
Gerben LÖWIK
Farm Frites
125.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Alessio
126.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo
127.
German NIETO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
128.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
129.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
130.
Federico COLONNA
Cantina Tollo - Regain
131.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio
132.
Mirco MARINI
Liquigas - Pata
133.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
134.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Farm Frites
135.
Rafael MATEOS PEREZ
Team Polti
136.
Antonio Segismundo DE LA TORRE VIEL
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita
137.
Nicola MICELI
Alessio
138.
Rafael CASERO MORENO
Festina - Lotus
139.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
140.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
141.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas - Pata

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 13. Santander - Santander

Distance: 143 km

Date: 9 September 2000