Olympic Games Road Race 2000

2nd edition

239 km

27 September 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 5h29'08"
2.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom 09"
3.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom 12"
4.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step 01'26"
5.
Laurent JALABERT
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
6.
Frank HØJ
La Francaise des Jeux
7.
Piotr WADECKI
Mróz - Supradyn Witaminy
8.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
9.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
10.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo
11.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Regain 01'29"
12.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step
13.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
14.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 01'38"
15.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Mapei - Quick Step
16.
Gordon FRASER
Mercury Cycling Team - Mannheim Auctions
17.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
18.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r - Décathlon
19.
Robbie MCEWEN
Farm Frites
20.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
21.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
22.
Arvis PIZIKS
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
23.
Peter WROLICH
Team Gerolsteiner
24.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
25.
Leon VAN BON
Rabobank
26.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
27.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Gaerne
28.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Farm Frites
29.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
30.
Henk VOGELS
Mercury Cycling Team - Mannheim Auctions
31.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
32.
Uroš MURN
Krka - Telekom Slovenije
33.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
34.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
35.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Linda McCartney Racing Team
36.
Sergei IVANOV
Farm Frites
37.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
38.
John TANNER
Linda McCartney Racing Team
39.
Sergei OUTCHAKOV
Alessio
40.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team Fakta
41.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Panaria - Gaerne
42.
Olexander FEDENKO
Liquigas - Pata
43.
David MCCANN
44.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Fassa Bortolo
45.
Laurent BROCHARD
Jean Delatour
46.
Andrei TETERYUK
Liquigas - Pata
47.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
48.
Zbigniew PIĄTEK
Mat - Ceresit - CCC
49.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
50.
Omar PUMAR
51.
Matthias BUXHOFER
Phonak
52.
Antonio CRUZ
Saturn Cycling Team
53.
Alexandr SHEFER
Alessio
54.
Mauro GIANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
55.
Erki PÜTSEP
56.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
57.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Besson Chaussures
58.
Piotr PRZYDZIAŁ
Mat - Ceresit - CCC
59.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Rabobank
60.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank
61.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
62.
Christophe MOREAU
Festina - Lotus
63.
Richard VIRENQUE
Team Polti
64.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco - Valli & Valli
65.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
66.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
67.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
68.
Alex ZÜLLE
Banesto
69.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
70.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Valli & Valli
71.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
72.
Eric WOHLBERG
Team Shaklee
73.
Andrei KIVILEV
Ag2r - Décathlon
74.
Ciaran POWER
Linda McCartney Racing Team 05'50"
75.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
76.
Tomáš KONEČNÝ
Wüstenrot - ZVVZ
77.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole 07'06"
78.
Björnar VESTÖL
Linda McCartney Racing Team
79.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Farm Frites
80.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Memory Card - Jack & Jones
81.
Andris REISS
12'53"
82.
Jose Alfredo MEDINA ANDRADE
- 12'54"
83.
Manuel Enrique GUEVARA REYDTLER
- 13'35"
84.
Carlos Alberto LIZCANO MAYA
85.
Scott GUYTON
Flanders - Prefetex 14'13"
86.
David GEORGE
US Postal Service 16'43"
87.
Milan DVORSCIK
22'45"
88.
Alexis MENDEZ
23'39"
89.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
90.
Martin RISKA
91.
Oscar PINEDA
92.
Pedro Pablo PEREZ MARQUEZ
- 23'40"

Race information

Distance: 239 km

Date: 27 September 2000