Giro d'Italia 2000  |  Stage 15. Bormio - Brescia   

83rd edition

171 km, 29 May 2000

Rider Team Time
1.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco - Valli & Valli 4h45'44"
2.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
3.
Silvio MARTINELLO
Team Polti
4.
Alberto ONGARATO
Mobilvetta - Rossin
5.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Team Polti
6.
Mauro GEROSA
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
7.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Francaise des Jeux
8.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
9.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
10.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
11.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
12.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
13.
Davide REBELLIN
Liquigas - Pata
14.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
15.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
16.
Cândido BARBOSA
Banesto
17.
Dario PIERI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
18.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
19.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Gaerne
20.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
21.
Miguel Ángel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
22.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
23.
Milan KADLEC
Mobilvetta - Rossin
24.
Fortunato BALIANI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
25.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
26.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata
27.
William Chann MCRAE
Mapei - Quick Step
28.
Ivan GOTTI
Team Polti
29.
Axel MERCKX
Mapei - Quick Step
30.
Michel LAFIS
Farm Frites
31.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
32.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
33.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
34.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
35.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
36.
Paolo VALOTI
Mobilvetta - Rossin
37.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
38.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Regain
39.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata
40.
Orlando Sergio Gomes RODRIGUES
Banesto
41.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
Francaise des Jeux
42.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
43.
Pavel TONKOV
Mapei - Quick Step
44.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Rabobank
45.
Filippo BALDO
Mobilvetta - Rossin
46.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
47.
Andrea TONTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
48.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
49.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
50.
Filippo SIMEONI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
51.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
52.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Banesto
53.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
54.
Filippo CASAGRANDE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
55.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
56.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
57.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
58.
Mauro ZANETTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
59.
Francisco MANCEBO
Banesto
60.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
61.
Marco FINCATO
Fassa Bortolo
62.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
63.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco - Valli & Valli
64.
Santiago BLANCO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
65.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Francaise des Jeux
66.
Massimo DONATI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
67.
Jan HRUŠKA
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
68.
Mirko GUALDI
Mobilvetta - Rossin
69.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Team Polti
70.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
71.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
72.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
73.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
74.
Ivan BASSO
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
75.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
76.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo
77.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
78.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Linda McCartney Racing Team
79.
José Javier GÓMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
80.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
81.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca 20"
82.
Ricardo OCHOA PALACIOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
83.
Enrico CASSANI
Team Polti 28"
84.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas - Pata
85.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali 51"
86.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank 54"
87.
Pieter VRIES
Farm Frites
88.
José Manuel URÍA GONZÁLEZ
Team Polti
89.
Oscar PELLICIOLI
Team Polti
90.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
91.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Francaise des Jeux
92.
José Jaime "Chepe" GONZÁLEZ PICO
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
93.
Tayeb BRAIKIA
Linda McCartney Racing Team
94.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
95.
Ciaran POWER
Linda McCartney Racing Team
96.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank 01'01"
97.
Elio AGGIANO
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
98.
Marco VERGNANI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
99.
Cristian GASPERONI
Cantina Tollo - Regain
100.
Vitaly KOKORINE
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
101.
José Luis RUBIERA VIGIL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
102.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom 01'32"
103.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin 01'58"
104.
Giuseppe CALCATERRA
Saeco - Valli & Valli
105.
Mario MANZONI
Mobilvetta - Rossin
106.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin
107.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
108.
Maurizio DE PASQUALE
Linda McCartney Racing Team
109.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco - Valli & Valli
110.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
111.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
112.
Yauheni SENIUSHKIN
Panaria - Gaerne
113.
Marco MILESI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
114.
Roberto CONTI
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
115.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Banesto
116.
Luis Orán CASTAÑEDA RAMOS
Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
117.
Oscar POZZI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
118.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
Banesto
119.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
120.
Moreno DI BIASE
Cantina Tollo - Regain
121.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'05"
122.
Raul Alexander MONTAÑA HERRERA
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia 02'53"
123.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Team Polti 03'05"
124.
Björnar VESTÖL
Linda McCartney Racing Team 03'19"
125.
Diego FERRARI
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
126.
Jean Michel TESSIER
Francaise des Jeux
127.
Denis ZANETTE
Liquigas - Pata
128.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Amica Chips - Tacconi Sport
129.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Albacom
130.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Aguardiente Néctar - Selle Italia
131.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
Banesto
132.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
133.
Bart VOSKAMP
Team Polti
134.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Banesto 03'45"
135.
David MCKENZIE
Linda McCartney Racing Team 03'53"
136.
Matthew WHITE
Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
137.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Fassa Bortolo
138.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Farm Frites 04'43"
139.
Matthew STEPHENS
Linda McCartney Racing Team
140.
Bradley MCGEE
Francaise des Jeux

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 15. Bormio - Brescia

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 171 km

Date: 29 May 2000