Tour de Romandie 2001  |  General classification    

55th edition

General classification

8 May 2001 - 13 May 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo 16h59'54"
2.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 43"
3.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo 01'03"
4.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'40"
5.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin 01'47"
6.
Sven MONTGOMERY
La Francaise des Jeux 01'54"
7.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Festina - Lotus 02'01"
8.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco 02'08"
9.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis 02'36"
10.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin 02'38"
11.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step 02'39"
12.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco 03'12"
13.
Bradley MCGEE
La Francaise des Jeux 03'27"
14.
Benoît SALMON
Ag2r - Décathlon 03'30"
15.
Pavel TONKOV
Mercury - Viatel 04'14"
16.
Reto BERGMANN
Post Swiss Team 04'15"
17.
Roland MEIER
Team Coast - Buffalo 04'32"
18.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Team Coast - Buffalo 04'51"
19.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Post Swiss Team 05'33"
20.
Daniel SCHNIDER
La Francaise des Jeux 05'39"
21.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Ag2r - Décathlon 05'41"
22.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo 05'55"
23.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 06'06"
24.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Fassa Bortolo 06'14"
25.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Team Coast - Buffalo 06'18"
26.
Ruggero BORGHI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 06'38"
27.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom 06'51"
28.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin 07'01"
29.
Sandy CASAR
La Francaise des Jeux 07'22"
30.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco 07'46"
31.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis
32.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis 07'55"
33.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca 07'58"
34.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin 08'08"
35.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak 08'24"
36.
Antonio RIZZI
Mapei - Quick Step 08'30"
37.
Mauro GIANETTI
Team Coast - Buffalo 09'00"
38.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Fassa Bortolo 09'01"
39.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Team Deutsche Telekom 09'40"
40.
Cédric FRAGNIÈRE
Phonak 09'55"
41.
Yoann LE BOULANGER
Cofidis 09'59"
42.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco 10'23"
43.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom 10'42"
44.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca 10'45"
45.
Matthias BUXHOFER
Phonak 10'56"
46.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Ag2r - Décathlon 11'05"
47.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Phonak 11'22"
48.
Lukas ZUMSTEG
Phonak 12'01"
49.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
50.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Ag2r - Décathlon 12'05"
51.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin 12'11"
52.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin 12'43"
53.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom 12'51"
54.
Armin MEIER
Saeco 13'20"
55.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 13'45"
56.
José Luis REBOLLO
Festina - Lotus 13'51"
57.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Deutsche Telekom 16'00"
58.
William Chann MCRAE
US Postal Service 16'20"
59.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 17'51"
60.
Stefan RÜTIMANN
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 20'55"
61.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 22'17"
62.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco 22'47"
63.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 24'26"
64.
Joaquím LÓPEZ TORRELLÁ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 24'30"
65.
Andrei TETERYUK
Mercury - Viatel 24'51"
66.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Adecco 25'16"
67.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Mapei - Quick Step 25'27"
68.
Laurent DESBIENS
Kelme - Costa Blanca 25'36"
69.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Mercury - Viatel 26'09"
70.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis 26'22"
71.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Ag2r - Décathlon 27'11"
72.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco 27'18"
73.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Festina - Lotus 27'25"
74.
Pietro ZUCCONI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 27'28"
75.
Adriano BAFFI
Mapei - Quick Step 28'13"
76.
Juan Miguel CUENCA MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 28'15"
77.
Massimo DONATI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 28'40"
78.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco 29'03"
79.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo 29'19"
80.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Team Deutsche Telekom 29'45"
81.
Michel KLINGER
Festina - Lotus 30'15"
82.
Marco FINCATO
Fassa Bortolo 31'44"
83.
Niklas AXELSSON
Alessio 33'25"
84.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom 34'46"
85.
Philippe BORDENAVE
Ag2r - Décathlon 35'05"
86.
Jason PHILLIPS
Team Coast - Buffalo 35'45"
87.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Lotto - Adecco 36'10"
88.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo 36'11"
89.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco 38'53"
90.
Christian SIDLER
Post Swiss Team 39'16"
91.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco 39'18"
92.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux 39'23"
93.
Chris HORNER
Mercury - Viatel 39'45"
94.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r - Décathlon 40'00"
95.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Post Swiss Team 40'02"
96.
Chris WHERRY
Mercury - Viatel 41'00"
97.
Stephane BERGES
Ag2r - Décathlon 41'30"
98.
Grzegorz GWIAZDOWSKI
La Francaise des Jeux 41'38"
99.
Yvon LEDANOIS
La Francaise des Jeux 41'42"
100.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco 41'57"
101.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco 42'08"
102.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco 42'44"
103.
Martin COTAR
Post Swiss Team 42'45"
104.
David TANI
Mapei - Quick Step 43'04"
105.
Jean NUTTLI
Phonak 47'43"
106.
Roland MÜLLER
Post Swiss Team 53'50"
107.
Pierre ACKERMANN
Post Swiss Team 57'48"
108.
Thomas BODO
La Francaise des Jeux 59'13"
109.
Laurent CHOTARD
Mercury - Viatel 1h01'28"