Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau - Gippingen 2001

38th edition

Gippingen - Gippingen 196 km

6 May 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank 4h43'17"
2.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
3.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC - Tiscali
4.
Daniel SCHNIDER
La Francaise des Jeux
5.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
6.
Steven KLEYNEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
7.
Stive VERMAUT
Lotto - Adecco
8.
Lukas ZUMSTEG
Phonak
9.
Armin MEIER
Saeco
10.
Niklas AXELSSON
Alessio
11.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
12.
Alex ZÜLLE
Team Coast - Buffalo 11"
13.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco 1'25"
14.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
15.
Sven MONTGOMERY
La Francaise des Jeux 2'00"
16.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 2'04"
17.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin 2'08"
18.
Stefan RÜTIMANN
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
19.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
20.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo
21.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Team Coast - Buffalo
22.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
23.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
24.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
25.
Andrei TCHMIL
Lotto - Adecco
26.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak
27.
Ruggero BORGHI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
28.
Jörg FÖRSTER
Team Nürnberger
29.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco
30.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo 2'11"
31.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank 3'10"
32.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
33.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo
34.
Sandro GIACOMELLI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
35.
Adriano BAFFI
Mapei - Quick Step
36.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Mercury - Viatel
37.
Luca BELLUOMINI
CCC - Mat - Ceresit
38.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Post Swiss Team
39.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
40.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Team CSC - Tiscali
41.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco
42.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin
43.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
44.
Cédric FRAGNIÈRE
Phonak
45.
Christophe RINERO
Cofidis
46.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Phonak
47.
Fabio MARCHESIN
Liquigas - Pata
48.
Stephane BERGES
Ag2r - Décathlon
49.
Thomas LIESE
Team Nürnberger
50.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
51.
William Chann MCRAE
US Postal Service
52.
Yoann LE BOULANGER
Cofidis
53.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank
54.
Martin RITTSEL
Team CSC - Tiscali
55.
Artūras KASPUTIS
Ag2r - Décathlon
56.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
57.
Matthias BUXHOFER
Phonak
58.
Roland MEIER
Team Coast - Buffalo
59.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
60.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
61.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
62.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Team Deutsche Telekom
63.
Reto BERGMANN
Post Swiss Team
64.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis
65.
Pavel TONKOV
Mercury - Viatel
66.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
67.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis
68.
Massimo CIGANA
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
69.
Andrei TETERYUK
Mercury - Viatel
70.
Denis ZANETTE
Liquigas - Pata
71.
Massimo DONATI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
72.
Marco FINCATO
Fassa Bortolo
73.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco
74.
Felice PUTTINI
CCC - Mat - Ceresit
75.
Olivier ASMAKER
Team CSC - Tiscali 6'22"
76.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Lampre - Daikin 11'41"
77.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
78.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
Team CSC - Tiscali
79.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
80.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco

Race information

Start, finish: Gippingen - Gippingen

Distance: 196 km

Date: 6 May 2001