Giro d'Italia 2001  |  Stage 11. Bled (Slo) - Gorizia   

84th edition

192 km, 30 May 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
iBanesto.com 4h38'31"
2.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom 10"
3.
Uroš MURN
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
4.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco
5.
Alexis RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
6.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
7.
Antonio VARRIALE
Panaria - Fiordo
8.
Fortunato BALIANI
Selle Italia - Pacific
9.
Joaquím LÓPEZ TORRELLÁ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
10.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom 14"
11.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo 05'14"
12.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
13.
Roberto PETITO
Fassa Bortolo
14.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
15.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
16.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Fassa Bortolo
17.
Paolo BOSSONI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
18.
José AZEVEDO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
19.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
20.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
21.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
22.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
23.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mapei - Quick Step
24.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin
25.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
26.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
27.
Davide REBELLIN
Liquigas - Pata
28.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco
29.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com
30.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
31.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata
32.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
33.
Jan HRUŠKA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
34.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
35.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco
36.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Selle Italia - Pacific
37.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
38.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
39.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Team Deutsche Telekom
40.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Alessio
41.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Selle Italia - Pacific
42.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Fiordo
43.
Ruslan IVANOV
Alessio
44.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
45.
Ivan GOTTI
Alessio
46.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
47.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
48.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
49.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
50.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
51.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step
52.
Alexandr SHEFER
Alessio
53.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
54.
Daniel CLAVERO
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
55.
Marco MAGNANI
Alexia Alluminio
56.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Bonjour
57.
Roberto CONTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
58.
Gianni FARESIN
Liquigas - Pata
59.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas - Pata
60.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
61.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata
62.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo
63.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
iBanesto.com
64.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
65.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
66.
Mauro ZANETTI
Alessio
67.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Deutsche Telekom
68.
Gianluca VALOTI
Alexia Alluminio
69.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca
70.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
71.
Ruggero BORGHI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
72.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Colpack - Astro
73.
César SOLAUN
iBanesto.com
74.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco
75.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Adecco
76.
Fabio BULGARELLI
Team Colpack - Astro
77.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
78.
Pascal DERAMÉ
Bonjour
79.
René ANDRLE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
80.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco
81.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco
82.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Lotto - Adecco
83.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Selle Italia - Pacific
84.
Freddy Excelino GONZALEZ MARTINEZ
Selle Italia - Pacific
85.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco
86.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
87.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
88.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
89.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
iBanesto.com
90.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
91.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Selle Italia - Pacific
92.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
93.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
94.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
iBanesto.com
95.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Selle Italia - Pacific
96.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Team Colpack - Astro
97.
Matteo CARRARA
Team Colpack - Astro
98.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
99.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco
100.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco
101.
Mirco MARINI
Liquigas - Pata
102.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Panaria - Fiordo
103.
Marco VILLA
Alexia Alluminio
104.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
105.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Team Colpack - Astro
106.
David LATASA
iBanesto.com
107.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
108.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
109.
Denis ZANETTE
Liquigas - Pata
110.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Team Deutsche Telekom
111.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
112.
Andrea BROGNARA
Alexia Alluminio
113.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
114.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
115.
Timothy JONES
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini 05'32"
116.
Moreno DI BIASE
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
117.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Alexia Alluminio
118.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bonjour
119.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Lotto - Adecco
120.
Ellis RASTELLI
Liquigas - Pata
121.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
122.
Devis MIORIN
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
123.
Laurent DESBIENS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
124.
Michele COLLEONI
Team Colpack - Astro
125.
Massimo STRAZZER
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini 05'36"
126.
Cristian PEPOLI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 05'38"
127.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
128.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo 05'39"
129.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin 05'41"
130.
Ivan QUARANTA
Alexia Alluminio 05'47"
131.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 05'50"
132.
Alberto ONGARATO
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini 05'53"
133.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre - Daikin
134.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
135.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo 05'58"
136.
Michele GOBBI
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini 08'53"
137.
Davide CASAROTTO
Alessio 12'58"
138.
Endrio LEONI
Alessio
139.
Zoran KLEMENČIČ
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
140.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio
141.
David NAVAS CHICA
iBanesto.com
142.
Mario MANZONI
Alexia Alluminio
143.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco
144.
Domenico ROMANO
Panaria - Fiordo
145.
Franck BOUYER
Bonjour
146.
Domenico GUALDI
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
147.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
148.
Hidenori NODERA
Team Colpack - Astro
149.
Frédéric MAINGUENAUD
Bonjour
150.
Eddy SERRI
Alexia Alluminio
151.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
152.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
153.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti 17'26"
154.
Diego FERRARI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 11. Bled (Slo) - Gorizia

Distance: 192 km

Date: 30 May 2001